employability

Hindi translation: रोज़गार योग्यता / नियोजनीयता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employability
Hindi translation:रोज़गार योग्यता / नियोजनीयता
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

13:27 Apr 11, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: employability
This funding aims to develop employment by promoting employability
Tejinder Soodan
India
RozgAr-yogyatA/NiyojniiyatA-----रोजगार_योगà¥
Explanation:
You may also consider using NiyojyatA/RozgAr-kshmtA/SevAkAryakshmtA depending upon the requirement of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-11 13:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

रोज़गार_योग्यता /नियोजनीयता /नियोज्यता/ रोज़गार क्षमता /सेवाकार्यक्षमता

It broadly means physically and mentally capable of working at a regular job and available.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3niyojyataa, niyojaneeyataa
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5Rojgarkshamata
Anant Bedarkar
5niyogita
rahulraj
5Rozgaarpoorakta
Arun Singh
4RozgAr-yogyatA/NiyojniiyatA-----रोजगार_योगà¥
chopra_2002
3"rojgarita"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"rojgarita"


Explanation:
This is the meaning in general to this term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RozgAr-yogyatA/NiyojniiyatA-----रोजगार_योगà¥


Explanation:
You may also consider using NiyojyatA/RozgAr-kshmtA/SevAkAryakshmtA depending upon the requirement of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-11 13:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

रोज़गार_योग्यता /नियोजनीयता /नियोज्यता/ रोज़गार क्षमता /सेवाकार्यक्षमता

It broadly means physically and mentally capable of working at a regular job and available.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rozgaarpoorakta


Explanation:
Actually it would be an hybrid of Hindi Urdu but a simple word

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niyogita


Explanation:
niyog is to make use

rahulraj

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niyojyataa, niyojaneeyataa


Explanation:
Not required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-12 02:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नियोज्यता, नियोजनीयता

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, keshab!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, ugrankar!

agree  sidh
36 days
  -> Thanks a lot, sidh!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rojgarkshamata


Explanation:
as it is pertaining to raising the ability to provide employment.

Anant Bedarkar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search