Genetically Modified

Hindi translation: Anuvanshikiya Roop Se Parivartit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Genetically Modified
Hindi translation:Anuvanshikiya Roop Se Parivartit
Entered by: Ritu Bhanot

17:48 Feb 8, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Genetics / Food
English term or phrase: Genetically Modified
Genetically modified food
Ritu Bhanot
France
Anuvanshikiya Roop Se Parivartit
Explanation:
Gentics, Anuvanshik.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thanks. Just one of those words that I couldn't remember offhand. This is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Anuvanshikiya Roop Se Parivartit
Arun Singh
5OOtpatti ke Roopme Sudharit-उत्पत्ती के
Anant Bedarkar
4Aanuvanshatah shanshodhit
आनंद
4guNsutriya paravartit गुणसूत्रीय प
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
genetically modified
Anuvanshikiya Roop Se Parivartit


Explanation:
Gentics, Anuvanshik.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Just one of those words that I couldn't remember offhand. This is the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar: Anuvanshik roop se parivartit
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  keshab
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shilpi Jain
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genetically modified
OOtpatti ke Roopme Sudharit-उत्पत्ती के


Explanation:
The meaning is to be grasped properly.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetically modified
guNsutriya paravartit गुणसूत्रीय प


Explanation:
Gene = GuNsutra
To Modify = Paravartan
Modified = Paravartit

गुणसूत्रीय परावर्तित

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-02-10 04:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

जनुकीय सुधारित

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: The term gunasutra is used for chromosome in Hindi. Gene is जीन (gene) in Hindi. Also in Hindi, परावर्तित (paravartit) means reflected. I think you are confusing Marathi terms with Hi
4 hrs
  -> Janukiya sudharit will do?

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetically modified
Aanuvanshatah shanshodhit


Explanation:
Just one suggestion

आनंद
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search