my baby

Hindi translation: mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my baby
Hindi translation:mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)
Entered by: Gurpreet Singh

06:23 May 13, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Genetics / parenting
English term or phrase: my baby
family member
mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)
Explanation:
mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)
Gurpreet Singh
5 +4mera bachaa
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +3maya bachha
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maya bachha


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Ravindra, I guess in the race to be first you made some typos. Agreed, all this is nothing but "maya", but I think here it should have been "mera" :-)
52 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela: it should be 'mera' instead of 'maya'
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: मेरा बच्चा
3 days 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)


Explanation:
mera bacha (if its male) meri bachi (if its female)

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
5 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
37 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
6 hrs

agree  pucoug (X)
7 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
12 hrs

agree  nlingua
12 hrs

agree  HindiGirl
2 days 8 hrs

agree  Tahir
2 days 12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mera bachaa


Explanation:
Mera -> my
bachaa -> child

Other alternatives could be:
Mera baal
Mera shishu
Mera baalak (male)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-05-13 06:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gawd!!! My coleagues are really quick! Sorry I just missed the above two replies.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 min

agree  satish krishna itikela
6 hrs

agree  pucoug (X)
9 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search