spencer line

Hindi translation: name of a colony or small town

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spencer line
Hindi translation:name of a colony or small town
Entered by: keshab

08:04 Oct 19, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: spencer line
Out of 34, 15 groups from Devanampattinam, Sippaiveethi, Periyarnagar, Malumiyar Pettai, Chinnapachayankuppam and *spencer line* were sanctioned with bank loans.
I am, in fact, trying to translate this into French, not into Hindi and I am stuck with "spencer line". Can anybody who knows the country (Tamil Nadu)tell me if this can be the name of a place? or give me a hint? Many thanks in advance
Françoise Wirth
name of a colony or small town.
Explanation:
Spencer's is a 100 Year old institution in Chennai, India, whose name has long been associated with a world class Shopping experience.And now there's a new shopping complex has been erected which name is "Spencer Plaza".We can assume the said 'spencer line' may be a colony made by the Spencer's (there is many places in India named after business groups or institutions viz. Tatanagar,Modinagar, Batanagar etc.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your answer fits very well with my context. Thanks to everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1name of a colony or small town.
keshab
4 +1Name of a Clan
Arun Singh
4 +1spencer line
Seema Ugrankar
4 -1spencer lane or plaza
Guna (gns)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spencer line


Explanation:
Going by the names "Devanampattinam", "Sippaiveethi", "Periyarnagar", "Malumiyar Pettai" and "Chinnapachayankuppam", spencer line seems to be some place or area in Tamil nadu.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaram: Probably it is SPENCER LANE
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Name of a Clan


Explanation:
I hope it is related with some typical clan or creed.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon: Seems like a lineage
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name of a colony or small town.


Explanation:
Spencer's is a 100 Year old institution in Chennai, India, whose name has long been associated with a world class Shopping experience.And now there's a new shopping complex has been erected which name is "Spencer Plaza".We can assume the said 'spencer line' may be a colony made by the Spencer's (there is many places in India named after business groups or institutions viz. Tatanagar,Modinagar, Batanagar etc.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your answer fits very well with my context. Thanks to everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhaskara Rao S: It is a colony, as sippai veedhi (sippai Street) and periyarnagar.
21 hrs
  -> Thank You

neutral  Shruti Nagar: it might also mean that the spencer line of stores was also granted a loan.
14 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spencer lane or plaza


Explanation:
I am from Tamil Nadu, India. Devanampattinam, Sippaiveethi, Periyarnagar, Malumiyar Pettai, Chinnapachayankuppam - These are names of places. Spencer line - So far not heard about this place. Either it can be spencer lane or spencer plaza. Spencer plaza is in chennai and it was damaged due to fire some 10years back. It was completely reconstructed lateron.

Guna (gns)
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bhaskara Rao S: Though reconstructed, name will not change, we can asume Spencer Line as the Row of Spencer Shops as Spencer's Food World Phone:2852 3611, Spencer's Travel Phone: 2852 3611 Spencers Super Store 2852 4372 and I feel it a colony in city outskirts.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search