Bactria

Hindi translation: बल्ख

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bactria
Hindi translation:बल्ख
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

11:58 Oct 16, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Geographical name
English term or phrase: Bactria
Greetings,

The area described here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bactria

I wonder if it might just possibly have two names, one from Persian and one from Sanskrit.

Anyway, it certainly has a fascinating history.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
बल्ख
Explanation:
In Hindi, बल्ख has been used for "bactria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-10-16 12:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written "Bactria", not "bactria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-10-16 12:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://tdil.mit.gov.in/coilnet/ignca/brij501.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-10-16 12:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/entertainment/story/2007/10/07093...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-10-16 12:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"रूमी मध्य एशिया में बल्ख नामक जगह पर पैदा हुए थे जो अब अफ़ग़ानिस्तान में है."
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1बल्ख
Suyash Suprabh
5Balkh city in Afghanistan derived from Vedic Bhakri
nvin
4बख्त्र
Lalit Sati
3बक्तर
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bactria
बल्ख


Explanation:
In Hindi, बल्ख has been used for "bactria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-10-16 12:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written "Bactria", not "bactria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-10-16 12:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://tdil.mit.gov.in/coilnet/ignca/brij501.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-10-16 12:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/entertainment/story/2007/10/07093...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-10-16 12:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"रूमी मध्य एशिया में बल्ख नामक जगह पर पैदा हुए थे जो अब अफ़ग़ानिस्तान में है."

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
3 days 5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bactria
बख्त्र


Explanation:
reference : Comprehensive English-Hindi Dictionary by Dr.Hardev Bahri
Bactria:बख्त्र; Bactrian : बख्त्र देश का, बाख्त्री

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-10-16 12:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also spelled बल्ख
in Sanskrit : वाल्हीक
(reference: http://shabdavali.blogspot.com/2007/11/blog-post_6733.html--...्ख का जिक्र प्राचीन संस्कृत ग्रंथों में वाल्हीक के रूप में भी मिलता है।)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 13:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"one from Persian": बख्त्र
"one from Sanskrit": वाल्हीक
popular name in Hindi: बल्ख

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bactria
बक्तर


Explanation:
It is better to transliterate the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-16 15:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Persian pronunciation of the name is what I have given here.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bactria
Balkh city in Afghanistan derived from Vedic Bhakri


Explanation:
Root word Bhakri which gave place to greek Bactra from which came Bactria

nvin
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search