DASASVAMEDHA GHAT

Hindi translation: दसाश्वमेध घाट

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DASASVAMEDHA GHAT
Hindi translation:दसाश्वमेध घाट
Entered by: Anil Goyal

08:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: DASASVAMEDHA GHAT
Looking for the above name as it is in actual Hindi Script. I have also seen this spelt as Dasaswamedh Ghat
nztisnz
दसाश्वमेध घाट
Explanation:
दसाश्वमेध घाट

This is a Ghat in Varanasi where a 'yagya' was conducted and 10 ashwas (horses) were sacrificed.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6दसाश्वमेध घाट
Anil Goyal
5 +2दशाश्वमेध घाट
keshab
5दश्वमेध घाट
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
दसाश्वमेध घाट


Explanation:
दसाश्वमेध घाट

This is a Ghat in Varanasi where a 'yagya' was conducted and 10 ashwas (horses) were sacrificed.

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: yagya was ashwamedha yagya I feel so? Just blindly guessing :)
54 mins

agree  SURENDRA BABU G
1 hr

agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: It is दशाश्वमेध घाट. One may see the photograph of this GhAt at http://goofy.dreaming.org/india/2004/varanasi/varanasi.html
7 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: In Hindi this is correct, If Sanskrit then Keshab is right
9 hrs

agree  acetran
3582 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dasasvamedha ghat
दश्वमेध घाट


Explanation:
This is a sacred place at the Ganges at Varanasi.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dasasvamedha ghat
दशाश्वमेध घाट


Explanation:
दशाश्वमेध घाट
Ashwamedha Yagna (अश्वमेध यज्ञ)had made by the most powerful king among the all kings of ancient India.One Yagna maker is counted as Raj Ckakraborty (Great Emperor).On this ghat of Baranasi, this type of ten yagnas were happened.So this ghat(Bank of the river) is recognised as a great holy place among the Hindus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-12 18:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectification: Please read \'Varanasi\' instead of \'Baranasi\'

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, it is दशाश्वमेध घाट. One may see the photograph of this GhAt at http://goofy.dreaming.org/india/2004/varanasi/varanasi.html
1 hr
  -> thank you, PC.

agree  Arun Singh
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Arun




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search