ordained priesthood

Hindi translation: दीक्षित पुरोहित, दीक्षित पौरोहित्य, दीक्षित पुरोहित का पद

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordained priesthood
Hindi translation:दीक्षित पुरोहित, दीक्षित पौरोहित्य, दीक्षित पुरोहित का पद
Entered by: Ashutosh Mitra

10:19 Aug 24, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: ordained priesthood
There was no ordained priesthood in medieval India as Islam has no priesthood.
Ashutosh Jha
India
दीक्षित पुरोहित, दीक्षित पौरोहित्य, दीक्षित पुरोहित का पद
Explanation:
There was no ordained priesthood in medieval India as Islam has no priesthood.
मध्यकालीन भारत में दीक्षित पुरोहित का कोई पद नही था क्योंकि इस्लाम में पौरोहित्य/ पुरोहित के पद की परम्परा नही है।
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद आशुतोष जी ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5दीक्षित पुरोहित, दीक्षित पौरोहित्य, दीक्षित पुरोहित का पद
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +2अभिषिक्त पौरोहित्य, नियुक्त पुरोहिताई
Lalit Sati
4 +1विधिवत पुजरीपन (या) नियुक्त पुजारीपन
Ramesh Kulandaivel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
दीक्षित पुरोहित, दीक्षित पौरोहित्य, दीक्षित पुरोहित का पद


Explanation:
There was no ordained priesthood in medieval India as Islam has no priesthood.
मध्यकालीन भारत में दीक्षित पुरोहित का कोई पद नही था क्योंकि इस्लाम में पौरोहित्य/ पुरोहित के पद की परम्परा नही है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
धन्यवाद आशुतोष जी ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manmohan Kaur: Agree
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, मनमोहनजी..

agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, हरदीप जी

agree  Amar Paul Singh: this looks like the proper definition
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, अमरपाल जी

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, भाई

agree  navin_j: प्रदत्त पुरोहिताई
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks Navinji...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अभिषिक्त पौरोहित्य, नियुक्त पुरोहिताई


Explanation:
"There is no ordained priesthood in Islam. Every Muslim can be Imam (who leads congregational prayer) and can deliver a sermon."
"http://islam.com/salat/theprayer.htm"

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
विधिवत पुजरीपन (या) नियुक्त पुजारीपन


Explanation:
पुजारीपन = Priesthood विधिवत / नियुक्त = ordained

Example sentence(s):
  • इस्लाम को कोई पुजारीपन नहीँ है इसलिए मध्यकालिन भारत मेँ कोई विधिवत पुजारीपन नहीँ था ।

    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com
Ramesh Kulandaivel
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
15 hrs

neutral  chopra_2002: There are some spelling and grammatical errors because Hindi is not your native language. However, your effort is appreciated.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search