despite everything I am still deeply in love with you

Hindi translation: इतना सबकुछ होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ

23:22 Aug 31, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: despite everything I am still deeply in love with you
a lover who has been hurt/betrayed but still has undying love for his woman
kenack
Hindi translation:इतना सबकुछ होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ
Explanation:
इतना सबकुछ होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ

Itna sab kuch hone ke bavajood main ab bhi tum se bahut pyar kartaa hoon.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-01 01:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is closest to "despite everything i am still..."

If you want to say "despite being betrayed i am still...", the Hindi translation for this is:

तुम्हारी बेवफाई के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ

Tumhari bewafai ke bavajood main ab bhi tum se bahut pyar kartaa hoon.
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Thank you. Just right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3इतना सबकुछ होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ
Seema Ugrankar
5 +1Itna sab kucch hone ke baavzood bhi mai ab bhi tumhe tahe-dil se pyaar karta hoon.
sonia meher
5 +1इस सब के बावजूद भी, मैं तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ
Nitin Goyal
5 +1इतना कुछ होने के बाद भी मैं तुम्हें बहुत प्यार करता हूँ। - from male
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5Tranlation
Devesh Tyagi
4यह सब कुछ होने के बावजूद, तुम मुझ से भुलाए नहीं भूलतीं।
Pundora


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
despite everything i am still deeply in love with you
इतना सबकुछ होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ


Explanation:
इतना सबकुछ होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ

Itna sab kuch hone ke bavajood main ab bhi tum se bahut pyar kartaa hoon.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-01 01:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is closest to "despite everything i am still..."

If you want to say "despite being betrayed i am still...", the Hindi translation for this is:

तुम्हारी बेवफाई के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ

Tumhari bewafai ke bavajood main ab bhi tum se bahut pyar kartaa hoon.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Just right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madhurivora (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madhuri.

agree  Kumud Verma
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kumud

agree  Pundora
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite everything i am still deeply in love with you
इतना कुछ होने के बाद भी मैं तुम्हें बहुत प्यार करता हूँ। - from male


Explanation:
इतना कुछ होने के बाद भी मैं अब भी तुम्हें बहुत प्यार करती हूँ। - from female
अन्य विविध रूपः
यह सब होने के बावजूद मैं अब भी तुमसे गहराई से प्यार करती/करता हूँ।

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite everything i am still deeply in love with you
इस सब के बावजूद भी, मैं तुम से बहुत प्यार करता हूँ


Explanation:
Iss sab ke baawjood bhi, mein tum se bahut pyar karta hoon.

Nitin Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: But ‘भी’ is superfluous after ‘बावजूद’.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite everything i am still deeply in love with you
यह सब कुछ होने के बावजूद, तुम मुझ से भुलाए नहीं भूलतीं।


Explanation:
Other options you may use are:

यह सब कुछ होने के बावजूद, मैं अब भी तुम्हें दिल की गहराइयों से प्यार करता हूं।

यह सब कुछ होने के बावजूद, तुम अब भी मेरे दिल की गहराइयों में समायी हुई हो।

यह सब कुछ होने के बावजूद, मैं तुम्हें भुला नहीं पा रहा।


Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite everything i am still deeply in love with you
Itna sab kucch hone ke baavzood bhi mai ab bhi tumhe tahe-dil se pyaar karta hoon.


Explanation:
I feel that this is a more colloquial way to express the intensity of the feelings of a betrayed lover. For ''Despite'' i used ''Baavzood'' and for "Deeply" i used "Tahe-dil se". In my opinion using informal vocabulary for a sentence like this makes sense.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for accepting my translation. It is encouraging indeed!

65 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despite everything i am still deeply in love with you
Tranlation


Explanation:
Sab kuch hoone ke bad bhi main tumse utna he pyaar karta hoon jitna pahale karta tha

Example sentence(s):
  • not require
Devesh Tyagi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search