Kirti, I beg you. Please come back to me

Hindi translation: Bhagwaan ke liye vaapas aa jaao kirti.

18:53 Sep 1, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Kirti, I beg you. Please come back to me
Plea for a lover to return
kenack
Hindi translation:Bhagwaan ke liye vaapas aa jaao kirti.
Explanation:
A native speaker of hindi usually begs using the words "Bhagwaan ke liye".
Other option can be:
Meri tahe-dil se gujaarish hai ki tum vaapas aa jaao kirti.
Selected response from:

sonia meher
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5कीर्ति मैं तुमसे प्रार्थना करता हूँ। कृपया मेरे पास वापस चली आओ।
chopra_2002
4 +5Bhagwaan ke liye vaapas aa jaao kirti.
sonia meher
5 +3कीर्ति,मैं तुमसे निवेदन / विनती /प्रार्थना करता हुँ। मेरे पास वापस आ जाओ।
Kumud Verma
3 +3प्रार्थना करता हूँ, कीर्ति ! मेरे पास वापस चली आओ।
Ramesh Bhatt
5
Ruchi Agarwal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kirti, i beg you. please come back to me
कीर्ति मैं तुमसे प्रार्थना करता हूँ। कृपया मेरे पास वापस चली आओ।


Explanation:
Kirti, mein tumsay prArthnA kartA hoon. Kripya mere paas waapas chali aayo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-01 19:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We may also convey this sentiment in a poetic manner:

कीर्ति मैं तुमसे भीख माँगता हूँ। मेहरबानी करके मेरा जहाँ फिर से आबाद कर दो।

Kirti mein tumsay bheekh maangtA hoon. Meharbaani karkay merA jahAn phir say AbAd kar do.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do I need to use the capital 'A' or can i use lower case? Also what does the poetic manner translate as?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
7 hrs

agree  keshab: You and all others are correct. If asker learns hindi for one year, he can translate it himself.
9 hrs

agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: Agree
11 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  madhurivora (X)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kirti, i beg you. please come back to me
Bhagwaan ke liye vaapas aa jaao kirti.


Explanation:
A native speaker of hindi usually begs using the words "Bhagwaan ke liye".
Other option can be:
Meri tahe-dil se gujaarish hai ki tum vaapas aa jaao kirti.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for accepting my translation. It is encouraging indeed!

agree  Pundora: Correct.
6 hrs
  ->  Thanks for accepting my translation. It is encouraging indeed!

agree  keshab
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for accepting my translation. It is encouraging indeed!

agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for accepting my translation. It is encouraging indeed!

agree  madhurivora (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks for accepting my translation. It is encouraging indeed!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kirti, i beg you. please come back to me
प्रार्थना करता हूँ, कीर्ति ! मेरे पास वापस चली आओ।


Explanation:
Since प्रार्थना is there, there is no need to add कृपया as well.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
4 hrs

agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: Agree
6 hrs

agree  madhurivora (X)
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kirti, i beg you. please come back to me
कीर्ति,मैं तुमसे निवेदन / विनती /प्रार्थना करता हुँ। मेरे पास वापस आ जाओ।


Explanation:
I think vinti suits more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-02 03:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read हूँ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-02 03:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right translation is ......
कीर्ति, मैं तुमसे विनती करता हूँ। कृपया मेरे पास वापस आ जाओ।

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
1 hr

agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: Agree
2 hrs

agree  madhurivora (X)
9 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kirti, i beg you. please come back to me


Explanation:
Since this is a plea of a lover so I think these words can add a impact in his request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-09-03 04:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that the translation is not coming correct here,
कीर्ति, मेरी तुमसे प्रार्थना है, मेरे पास वापस चली आओ। कीर्ति, इसे मेरी प्रार्थना समझकर मेरे पास वापस लौट आओ।

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search