mortgage derivative

Hindi translation: व्युत्पन्नी बंधक

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage derivative
Hindi translation:व्युत्पन्नी बंधक
Entered by: Amar Nath

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Mar 2, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: mortgage derivative
Definition from BusinessDictionary.com :
Security that generates income for the investor from the payments of principal and interest on the underlying pool of mortgages. Mortgage backed securities and mortgaged backed passthrough securities are mortgage derivates.

Example sentence(s):
  • This National Association of Securities Dealers arbitration involved suitability, excessive trading, and markup claims stemming from mortgage derivative security sales to a not-for-profit community hospital. ersgroup.com
  • A mortgage derivative is an investment product that really increase returns when things go well, and REALLY rack up loses when things don’t. biggerpockets.com
  • The holders of these mortgage derivatives are spread out among many buyers, who buy huge chunks at a set risk and return. There is now way these can be reset to help the defaulting mortgages. PrudentSquirrel.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

व्युत्पन्नी बंधक
Definition:
बंधकों के अंतर्निहित पूल पर मूल राशि और ब्याज के भुगतान के द्वारा निवेशक के लिए आय उत्पन्न करने वाली प्रतिभूति
Selected response from:

Amar Nath
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2व्युत्पन्नी बंधक
Amar Nath
4बंधक व्युत्पन्न
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
बंधक व्युत्पन्न


Definition from own experience or research:
बंधक आधारित व्युत्पन्न

Example sentence(s):
  • अगर आधुनिक काल में मुक्त मुद्रा हो तो कई नई तरह की घटनाएं देखी जा सकती हैं, जैसे साझा खाते या वाणिज्यिक पत्र या बैंक प्राप्तियां या फिर बंधक आधारित व्युत्पन्न (mortgage based derivatives), आधार मुद्रा को लेकर किसी भी वादे की पूर्ति के लिए आभासी मुद्रा का चलन देखने को मिल सकती हैं। क्या हम फिर से मुक्त बैंकिंग देख सकते हैं? - http://azadi.me/  
Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
व्युत्पन्नी बंधक


Definition from own experience or research:
बंधकों के अंतर्निहित पूल पर मूल राशि और ब्याज के भुगतान के द्वारा निवेशक के लिए आय उत्पन्न करने वाली प्रतिभूति

Example sentence(s):
  • वह सिर्फ बंधक था. वह अब बुलबुला फट गया है. - fallen republic  

Explanation:
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की बैंकिग शब्दावली में यही शब्द दिया गया है। तथापि, इसका प्रयोग हिंदी में कम ही मिलता है।
Amar Nath
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  C.M. Rawal
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, रावल जी !

Yes  dhsanjeev: YES
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद, संजीव जी !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search