Asynchronous digital subscriber loop (ADSL)

Hindi translation: अतुल्यकालिक अंकीय ग्राहक वलय

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asynchronous digital subscriber loop (ADSL)
Hindi translation:अतुल्यकालिक अंकीय ग्राहक वलय
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

12:30 Apr 1, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Technology
English term or phrase: Asynchronous digital subscriber loop (ADSL)
Information Technology
Surendrababu
India
atulyakalic ankiya grahak valay
Explanation:
अतुल्यकालिक अंकीय ग्राहक वलय
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
I thik for 'subscriber' grahak is not matching.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esinkronus digital sabscriber loop
Arun Singh
5asamyakalik sankhyiki grahak valaya
rahulraj
5atulyakalik ankiya upbhokta valay
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5asamyakalik sankhiyiki graahak valaya
rahulraj
5atulyakalic ankiya grahak valay
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asynchronous digital subscriber loop (adsl)
atulyakalic ankiya grahak valay


Explanation:
अतुल्यकालिक अंकीय ग्राहक वलय


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I thik for 'subscriber' grahak is not matching.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asynchronous digital subscriber loop (adsl)
asamyakalik sankhiyiki graahak valaya


Explanation:
i think sankhyiki is more appropriate for digital
asynchronous means not in tune with time
so while agree with Mr.Balsubramaniam i have tucked in my interpretation

rahulraj

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asynchronous digital subscriber loop (adsl)
atulyakalik ankiya upbhokta valay


Explanation:
That is a total Hindi translation. However, options may be atulyakalik ankiya upbhokta loop, atulyakalik diziteey upbhokta loop etc.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asynchronous digital subscriber loop (adsl)
asamyakalik sankhyiki grahak valaya


Explanation:
i think sankhyiki is more appropriate .


rahulraj

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asynchronous digital subscriber loop (adsl)
esinkronus digital sabscriber loop


Explanation:
I strongly feel that we should not be crazy to find it's Hindi equivalent, because to understand that word people will need Hindi to English dictionary and will find no entry about it! Sorry.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search