cutting edge

Hindi translation: Adhunik/Unnat/AgraNi----आधुनिक /उन्नत /अग्रणी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting edge
Hindi translation:Adhunik/Unnat/AgraNi----आधुनिक /उन्नत /अग्रणी
Entered by: Satyam Varma

18:21 Apr 15, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: cutting edge
'Cutting edge' is frequently used as an adjective for a modern technology or business tool.
What can be the Hindi word nearest to it?
abhinav
Adhunik/Unnat/AgraNi----आधुनिक /उन्नत /अग्रणी
Explanation:
Cutting edge meansthe position of greatest advancement; the leading position in any movement or field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 18:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cutting edge is a term used to describe the creations of the small number of persons or groups who are at the frontier of progress in a field, especially science. For instance, cutting edge technology refers to technology that is the most advanced and most original technology available at the time.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Adhunik/Unnat/AgraNi----आधुनिक /उन्नत /अग्रणी
chopra_2002
5 +2atyadhunik, adhyatan, navintam, dhardhar
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1charamonnat or paramonnat
rahulraj
5 +1ati-viksit, guNvattapurN (अतिविकसित, ग&
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5sarvonnat
rahulraj
4 +1aadhuniktam,sarvaadhunik,naveentam
keshab
5Ati-Pragat अती प्रगत
Anant Bedarkar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adhunik/Unnat/AgraNi----आधुनिक /उन्नत /अग्रणी


Explanation:
Cutting edge meansthe position of greatest advancement; the leading position in any movement or field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 18:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cutting edge is a term used to describe the creations of the small number of persons or groups who are at the frontier of progress in a field, especially science. For instance, cutting edge technology refers to technology that is the most advanced and most original technology available at the time.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tejinder Soodan
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Deependra Pandey
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sidh
32 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atyadhunik, adhyatan, navintam, dhardhar


Explanation:
Several words convey the meaning of cutting edge in the sense of latest technology, such as atyadhunik (अत्याधुनिक), adhyatan (अद्यतन), and navintam (नवीनतम).

If you would like to take a slightly literal meaning, then dhardhar (धारदार), prabhavshali (प्रभावशाली), and asardaar (असरदार) can be used.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
4 hrs

agree  Deependra Pandey
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aadhuniktam,sarvaadhunik,naveentam


Explanation:
cutting edge technology means latest technology.
therefore we can say:- आधुनिकतम प्रयुक्ति, सर्वाधुनिक प्रयुक्ति,नवीनतम प्रयुक्ति ।

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapardi (X): I agree with this word "आधुनिकतम" when used as an adjective.
129 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ati-viksit, guNvattapurN (अतिविकसित, ग&


Explanation:
These are in addition to the suggestions of atyadhunik, agraNi given by fellow members.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapardi (X): I am happy with "अतिविकसित" as the correctly translated word according to the definition 'the position of greatest advancement'
129 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ati-Pragat अती प्रगत


Explanation:
Basically it demands an outstanding meaning level not attained by anybody else.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charamonnat or paramonnat


Explanation:
Cutting edge relates to the extreme/ultimate advanced/developed technology
Thats why charam + unnat extreme +developed
and param + unnat ultimate +developed
take your pick it means same

rahulraj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: I feel this is nearest, but none seems to match the exact requirement
1 day 13 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarvonnat


Explanation:

The dictionary meanning has the follwoing defination
"An effective quality or element.
The position of greatest advancement or importance; the forefront: “California is on the cutting edge of trends that spread nationwide” (Carl Ingram)."
The position of greatest advancement : sarv unnat so sarvonnat
But i thnk literal transalation is killing the mpact of the word.
How about an out of way solution "Dhaar kagaar". Dhar is of course ability to cut and kagaar is the edge . BTW Dhaar denote both the ability to cut and also edge . So why not just Dhar

rahulraj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search