brainstorming

Hindi translation: SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brainstorming
Hindi translation:SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan

13:32 Apr 7, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: brainstorming
Is there one word or a short phrase to describe the process of 'Brainstorming'? Can something be coined?
Satyam Varma
India
VicharAvesh,VichAr-vimarsh,SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan
Explanation:



Brainstorming is an organized approach for producing ideas by letting the mind think without interruption. Brainstorming can be done either individually or in a group; in group brainstorming sessions, the participants are encouraged, and often expected, to share their ideas with one another as soon as they are generated. The key to brainstorming is not to interrupt the thought process.

It is a method used to generate ideas on causes and possible solutions to process problems. A brainstorming session usually involves a group of people getting together and listing ideas. Analysis and commentary on ideas is held off until after the brainstorming session has concluded.

I hope that one of the above equivalent will serve your purpose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-07 13:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VicharAvesh,VichAr-vimarsh,SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan
विचारावेश, विचार_विमर्श, सामूहिक विचार_विमर्श/मंथन
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
This looks closest to brainstorming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3VicharAvesh,VichAr-vimarsh,SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan
chopra_2002
5 +1manas-manthan, vichar-manthan
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5chintan baitak
Balasubramaniam L.
5Bauddhik Vichaar Manthan
Arun Singh
5akladhawa
rahulraj
5Buddhi-Parichalan : बुध्दी-परिचा&#
Anant Bedarkar
5dimaag lagaana
Shruti Nagar
41.dimaagee charchaa 2.buddhi manthan
keshab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VicharAvesh,VichAr-vimarsh,SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan


Explanation:



Brainstorming is an organized approach for producing ideas by letting the mind think without interruption. Brainstorming can be done either individually or in a group; in group brainstorming sessions, the participants are encouraged, and often expected, to share their ideas with one another as soon as they are generated. The key to brainstorming is not to interrupt the thought process.

It is a method used to generate ideas on causes and possible solutions to process problems. A brainstorming session usually involves a group of people getting together and listing ideas. Analysis and commentary on ideas is held off until after the brainstorming session has concluded.

I hope that one of the above equivalent will serve your purpose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-07 13:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VicharAvesh,VichAr-vimarsh,SAmoohik VichAr-Vimarsh/Manthan
विचारावेश, विचार_विमर्श, सामूहिक विचार_विमर्श/मंथन

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This looks closest to brainstorming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Seema Ugrankar: samoohik vichar-vimarsh looks appropriate.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Puneet Kaur
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buddhi-Parichalan : बुध्दी-परिचा&#


Explanation:
Basically, brainstorming is meant to wipe out non-applicablematters and concentrate on the core ideas. The BRAIN is STORMED. Hence,my version is focussing on that.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimaag lagaana


Explanation:
OR Akal Bhidaana if the ref is not too formal

Shruti Nagar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.dimaagee charchaa 2.buddhi manthan


Explanation:
we can say 'brainstorming session' as "samoohik dimaagee charche kaa
paryaay" -सामूहिक दिमागी चर्चे का पर्याय । OR " buddhi manthan ka paryay"-बुद्धि मन्थन का पर्याय ।

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akladhawa


Explanation:
its about brain and storming like storming a fort .
Brainstorming refer to a situation in which a group collectively attack a problem for a solution .Its a brainstorming session
so its aklonkadhawa

rahulraj

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bauddhik Vichaar Manthan


Explanation:
In this type of activity, particularly to find a solution where severe concentrated mind action is required, 'Buddhi dwara dimag ka manthan' hona chahiye.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chintan baitak


Explanation:
The brainstorming sessions of the Bharatiya Janata Party are called चिंतन बैठक (chintan baitak.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manas-manthan, vichar-manthan


Explanation:
This is a situation where ideas are collected without considering their merit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-12 02:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मानस-मंथन, विचार-मंथन

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivek Singhal (X): sounds more meaningful !
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Vivek!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search