attrition

Hindi translation: छोड़ कर जाने वाले

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attrition
Hindi translation:छोड़ कर जाने वाले
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

09:27 Jan 9, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: attrition
I want to translate a sentence-The rate of attrition in the Intellectual property is very high. I want a suitable Hindi word for that.
Rajesh Srivastava
India
छोड कर जाने वाले,संनिघर्षन
Explanation:
action of leaving,process of gradually wearing down
Selected response from:

chandan mishra
Grading comment
छोड कर जाने वाले seems to be close to the meaning I needed. Thanks Chandan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ह्रास, कमी, अपक्षय, अनुशय, गिरावट, लोप
C.M. Rawal
4 +3छोड कर जाने वाले,संनिघर्षन
chandan mishra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
छोड कर जाने वाले,संनिघर्षन


Explanation:
action of leaving,process of gradually wearing down

chandan mishra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
छोड कर जाने वाले seems to be close to the meaning I needed. Thanks Chandan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: छोड़ कर जाने वाले is correct in the context.
2 hrs

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: first term is correct
1 day 2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ह्रास, कमी, अपक्षय, अनुशय, गिरावट, लोप


Explanation:
It means the state of gradual wearing down of number or strength.
अर्थात Attrition का अर्थ है संख्या या शक्ति में निरंतर कमी होना.
(विकल्प के रूप में ह्रास के अतिरिक्त इसके अन्य पर्यायों यथा कमी, अपक्षय, अनुशय, गिरावट या लोप शब्द का प्रयोग भी किया जा सकता है)
A reduction or decrease in numbers, size, or strength: Our club has had a high rate of attrition because so many members have moved away.
2. a wearing down or weakening of resistance, esp. as a result of continuous pressure or harassment: The enemy surrounded the town and conducted a war of attrition.
3. a gradual reduction in work force without firing of personnel, as when workers resign or retire and are not replaced.
4. the act of rubbing against something; friction.
5. a wearing down or away by friction; abrasion.


Example sentence(s):
  • बौद्धिक संपत्ति की ह्रास दर बहुत उच्च है.
C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search