Employ

Hindi translation: नियुक्त करना

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employ
Hindi translation:नियुक्त करना
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

08:55 Apr 10, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Employ
Hire- the infinitve please.
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
नियुक्त करना, काम में लगाना
Explanation:
नियुक्त करना,
काम में लगाना
नौकरी देना
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7नौकरी या काम पर रखना (naukri ya kaam par rakhna)
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4 +5नियुक्त करना, काम में लगाना
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
employ
नौकरी या काम पर रखना (naukri ya kaam par rakhna)


Explanation:
Not required.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Shilpi!

agree  chopra_2002
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Langclinic!

agree  bhigisha patel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bhigisha!

agree  Anant Bedarkar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anant!

agree  Harinder Dhillon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harinder!

agree  Arun Singh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arun!

agree  Tejinder Soodan
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tejinder!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employ
नियुक्त करना, काम में लगाना


Explanation:
नियुक्त करना,
काम में लगाना
नौकरी देना

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anant Bedarkar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  viveekt
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search