appointment

Hindi translation: मुलाकात का समय / मिलने का समय

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appointment
Hindi translation:मुलाकात का समय / मिलने का समय
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

06:36 Jan 27, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Management / Terminology
English term or phrase: appointment
Fix an appointment with a doctor.
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Bhaint/MulAkAt
Explanation:
Chikitsak kay sAth bhaint kA samay nirdhArit kiijiiye.

OR

Doctor kay sAth mulAkAt kA samay taye kiijiye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-01-27 07:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say:

Chikitsak kay sAth bhaint nishchit kiijiye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-27 08:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Chikitsak say milne kA samay nirdhArit kiijiye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-01-27 14:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.चिकित्सक के साथ भेंट का समय निर्धारित कीजिए
2.डॉक्टर के साथ मुलाकात का वक्त तय कीजिए।
3.चिकित्सक के साथ भेंट निश्चित कीजिए।
4.चिकित्सक से मिलने का समय निर्धारिक कीजिए।

4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-01-27 14:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अशुद्धि-शोधन -- कृपया ऊपर 'निर्धारिक' के स्थान पर 'निर्धारित' पढ़ें।
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Bhaint/MulAkAt
chopra_2002
4 +1Melan Samay
Mrudula Tambe
4 +1Paramarsh
Shri Krishna Sharma
4Bhaint, Milne ka Samay,
artz


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Melan Samay


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivel: But i feel this would be appropriate one नियोजित सम्मिलन.
115 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bhaint/MulAkAt


Explanation:
Chikitsak kay sAth bhaint kA samay nirdhArit kiijiiye.

OR

Doctor kay sAth mulAkAt kA samay taye kiijiye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-01-27 07:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say:

Chikitsak kay sAth bhaint nishchit kiijiye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-27 08:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Chikitsak say milne kA samay nirdhArit kiijiye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-01-27 14:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.चिकित्सक के साथ भेंट का समय निर्धारित कीजिए
2.डॉक्टर के साथ मुलाकात का वक्त तय कीजिए।
3.चिकित्सक के साथ भेंट निश्चित कीजिए।
4.चिकित्सक से मिलने का समय निर्धारिक कीजिए।

4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-01-27 14:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अशुद्धि-शोधन -- कृपया ऊपर 'निर्धारिक' के स्थान पर 'निर्धारित' पढ़ें।

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar: Should be Bhent/mulakat
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your observation. It is somewhat difficult to write Hindi in Roman script and I have put the Capital A to denote that the vowel has a long sound

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I mean भेंट, मुलाकात hereinabove.

agree  viveekt
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Shilpi Jain
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Harinder Dhillon: we really don't have a good word for it, but this will do.
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Hindi me to yahi rup ban sakte hai.
1 day 33 mins
  -> DhanyavAd. Jii, thheek kahA Apnay. Is abhivyakti ko Hindi mein vyakt karne kay liye yeh roop upyukt prateet hota hai.

agree  keshab: Bilkul Sahee
1 day 3 hrs
  -> DhanyavAd

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paramarsh


Explanation:
We consult a Doctor on meeting

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
1 day 11 hrs

418 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bhaint, Milne ka Samay,


Explanation:
Meaning can be changed according to sentence.

artz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search