Safety Stand-Down

Hindi translation: सुरक्षा अवकाश/सुरक्षा विश्राम

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety Stand-Down
Hindi translation:सुरक्षा अवकाश/सुरक्षा विश्राम

21:51 Feb 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-02-23 04:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Devanagari
English term or phrase: Safety Stand-Down
This guide will help you facilitate the required safety stand-down discussion.
Manmohan Kaur
United States
सुरक्षा अवकाश/सुरक्षा विश्राम
Explanation:
यहां पर दिए गए संदर्भ के अनुसार इसका अर्थ किसी संगठन के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सुरक्षा के लिए अवकाश या विश्राम लेकर चर्चा करने से है। जब शायद कार्यों को थोड़ी देर विश्राम देकर या कार्यों से अवकाश लेकर सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।

Safety Stand Down is a designated time for CEOs, executives, and senior managers to talk about safety issues directly with frontline workers......
http://www.enform.ca/safetystanddown/

Selected response from:

Pundora
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4सुरक्षा अवकाश/सुरक्षा विश्राम
Pundora
5 +2'सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण/शिक्षा' के संदर्भ में विराम
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +2सुरक्षा स्टैंड डाउन
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1सुरक्षा संबोधन (सेफ़्टी स्टैंड-डाउन)
Lalit Sati
3 +1सुरक्षा कार्यस्थगन
Harman Singh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safety stand-down
सुरक्षा अवकाश/सुरक्षा विश्राम


Explanation:
यहां पर दिए गए संदर्भ के अनुसार इसका अर्थ किसी संगठन के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सुरक्षा के लिए अवकाश या विश्राम लेकर चर्चा करने से है। जब शायद कार्यों को थोड़ी देर विश्राम देकर या कार्यों से अवकाश लेकर सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।

Safety Stand Down is a designated time for CEOs, executives, and senior managers to talk about safety issues directly with frontline workers......
http://www.enform.ca/safetystanddown/



Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siddhi Talati: According to this context, it is a temporary work suspension for the staff of the company.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DK Yadav
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
34 days
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety stand-down
सुरक्षा स्टैंड डाउन


Explanation:
A 'Safety Stand-down' is a pre-planned event where a company, organization, or group of people suspend normal operations for a given amount of time (hours, all day, etc.) to discuss safety issues. The idea is to bring the entire group together, including top management, to identify and remedy safety issues.

It seems to be a management jargon. It is best to leave it as it is as any translation won't convey the above meaning. At the most you can translate the safety part of it.

If space permits you should add a description of the term in brackets -

सुरक्षा स्टैंड डाउन (थोड़े समय के लिए बाकी कामों को अलग रखकर सुरक्षा के बारे में विचार करना)।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harman Singh: सही है !! लिप्यंतरण बहतर रहेगा !
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
34 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety stand-down
'सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण/शिक्षा' के संदर्भ में विराम


Explanation:
"Stand down typically refers to a work stoppage, but in the case of safety training, a stand down is a time out of the work day for safety education."

Read more: How to Conduct a Safety Stand Down Meeting | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_5754332_conduct-safety-stand-down-me...

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumant Vidwans: सहमत
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सुमंत जी...

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
34 days
  -> शुक्रिया, मुफ्ती भाई...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety stand-down
सुरक्षा संबोधन (सेफ़्टी स्टैंड-डाउन)


Explanation:
इसे "सुरक्षा संबोधन (सेफ़्टी स्टैंड-डाउन)" लिखना बेहतर रहेगा।

मैं जानता हूं कि Stand-Down का अर्थ संबोधन नहीं होता, लेकिन यहां इसका अर्थ है कि वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा सुरक्षा मामलों पर श्रमिकों को सीधे संबोधित करना। चूंकि "safety stand-down" एक प्रक्रिया को व्यक्त करता है, इसलिए इसका शाब्दिक अनुवाद उचित नहीं होगा। यह भी बात है कि "safety stand-down" का कोई हिंदी समानार्थी प्रचलन में नहीं है इसलिए इसके अनुवाद के साथ ज़रूरी हो तो कोष्ठक में लिप्यंतरण भी दे दिया जाए।

......................


"Safety Stand Down is a designated time for CEOs, executives, and senior managers to talk about safety issues directly with frontline workers. Frontline workers are generally the largest group in the workforce. Most recordable incidents and injuries occur within this group - particularly among new workers. Too often, the safety messages that trickle down to this group become diluted. However, when senior management takes the time to discuss safety issues "in person" during Safety Stand Down, this group is more likely to pay attention."
(http://www.enform.ca/Safetystanddown/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-02-20 03:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

गौरतलब है Safety Stand Down में विराम/अवकाश/विश्राम का पहलू महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है, महत्वपूर्ण है सुरक्षा संबंधी मामलों में वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन द्वारा श्रमिकों को सीधे संबोधित करना। और यह उस तरह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी नहीं है।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
34 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety stand-down
सुरक्षा कार्यस्थगन


Explanation:
सुरक्षा कार्यस्थगन बैठक

Safety Stand-Down means ! the meeting which is held on emergency meeting! and for that everything is put on hold !!

So for that !
"Safety Stand-Down" word will have different meaning that "safety stand-down meeting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-20 04:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कार्यस्थगन बैठक काफी प्रचलित शब्द है जिसमें किसी महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रश्न पर विचार करने के लिए सदस्यों से प्रार्थना की जाती है कि अन्य कार्य छोड़कर पहले इसी आवश्यक विषय पर विचार किया जाय।

REFERENCE :
http://dict.hinkhoj.com/words/meaning-of-कार्यस्थगन-in-english.html
http://khabar.ndtv.com/topic/कार्य-स्थगन-प्रस्ताव/news

http://pustak.org:5200/home.php?mean=47691

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-20 04:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

^^ copy the above links and paste it to make it work !!

Harman Singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
34 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search