Our great strengths

Hindi translation: हमारे मज़बूत पहलू / हमारी ख़ूबियाँ / हमारी ताकत / हमारी विशेषताएँ

10:59 Sep 14, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Our great strengths
This phrase is about a company's strengths.
Akhil Kumar
India
Hindi translation:हमारे मज़बूत पहलू / हमारी ख़ूबियाँ / हमारी ताकत / हमारी विशेषताएँ
Explanation:
अंग्रेज़ी में ग्रेट, एक्सीलेंट, सुपर टाइप अलाँ-फलाँ कुछ ज़्यादा ही इस्तेमाल होते हैं। कोई आवश्यक नहीं कि शाब्दिक अनुवाद किया जाए।

शब्दकोश देख रहे हों तो इस लिंक पर भी ध्यान दें http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/strength.html
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत
Binod Ringania
4 +3हमारे मज़बूत पहलू / हमारी ख़ूबियाँ / हमारी ताकत / हमारी विशेषताएँ
Lalit Sati
5 +1हमारी महान शक्तियां/ताकतें
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +1हमारी प्रमुख विशेषताएँ
Neha Gorey
4हमारी बड़ी ताकतें
Ajay Yadav
3 +1हमारे उत्कृष्ट सामर्थ्य
Kunal Jaidka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our great strengths
हमारी महान शक्तियां/ताकतें


Explanation:
हमारी महान शक्तियां
हमारी महान ताकतें

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shekhar Banerjee: The Word 'Strengths' is in plural and hence it must be duly reflected in the translation. Here it is done well and clearly enough!
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, शेखर जी!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our great strengths
हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत


Explanation:
No need to make plural of ताकत

Example sentence(s):
  • उदाहरण - हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हमारी सबसे बड़ी कमजोरी है
Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parvathi Pappu
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Ashutosh Mitra: Sir! it is not 'Greatest strength', it is 'Great strengths'. It is about more than one strength, they can be great but not greatest.
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nitin ji

disagree  Shekhar Banerjee: With no intention to hurt anyone, I beg to differ. The word 'Strengths' does require the translation to be in the plural at least in its implication!
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our great strengths
हमारे उत्कृष्ट सामर्थ्य


Explanation:
-

Kunal Jaidka
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parvathi Pappu
21 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our great strengths
हमारे मज़बूत पहलू / हमारी ख़ूबियाँ / हमारी ताकत / हमारी विशेषताएँ


Explanation:
अंग्रेज़ी में ग्रेट, एक्सीलेंट, सुपर टाइप अलाँ-फलाँ कुछ ज़्यादा ही इस्तेमाल होते हैं। कोई आवश्यक नहीं कि शाब्दिक अनुवाद किया जाए।

शब्दकोश देख रहे हों तो इस लिंक पर भी ध्यान दें http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/strength.html

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rtpushpa
8 hrs

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia
2 days 2 hrs

agree  ISHWER BANSAL
18 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our great strengths
हमारी प्रमुख विशेषताएँ


Explanation:
Here 'great' word indicated the intensity of 'strength' and the word strength is used for the quality or specialty .

Neha Gorey
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
5 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our great strengths
हमारी बड़ी ताकतें


Explanation:
I would like to give a sentence as an example.

Statement: Our great strengths are determination, confidence and commitment.
Translation: दृढ़ संकल्प, आत्मविश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता हमारी बड़ी ताकतें है।
Or
हमारी बड़ी ताकतें दृढ़ संकल्प, आत्मविश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता है।

Ajay Yadav
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search