Fully Killed

Hindi translation: oxygen rahit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fully Killed
Hindi translation:oxygen rahit
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

13:52 Jan 17, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Metal
English term or phrase: Fully Killed
Mild Steel Plates confirming to IS 2062, Grade 'B', Fully killed.
Mrudula Tambe
India
oxygen rahit
Explanation:
Killed steel is steel that has been treated with a strong deoxidizing agent during the melting process.

The term is explained here:
http://www.scotforge.com/sf_qastainsteel.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-01-17 14:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पूरी तरह अनऑक्सीकृत
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
I think oxigen is an english term and should be treated in the same manner instead of mixing it with other hindi word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Poorn Roop Se Oxykrut Laoh, Killed steel
Arun Singh
4poornatah hat ispat
Balasubramaniam L.
4Anaaxikrit
Shri Krishna Sharma
4पूर्ण मृदु (Poorn Mridu )
viveekt
3oxygen rahit
Seema Ugrankar
31.viAksiikrit--विआक्सीकृत 2.Oxygenrahit-
chopra_2002


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully killed
1.viAksiikrit--विआक्सीकृत 2.Oxygenrahit-


Explanation:
Fully killed steel means deoxidized steel. Hence the above suggestions.

1.viAksiikrit--विआक्सीकृत 2.Oxygenrahit---आक्सीजनरहित
Fully killed (deoxidized) steels have lower transition temperatures than rimmed or semikilled steels. Such steels are sometimes referred to as being made in accordance with fine—grain melting practice.


    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nmc/pubs/msm/v4/MSM.IV.CH3.j.htm
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully killed
Poorn Roop Se Oxykrut Laoh, Killed steel


Explanation:
The term indicates that the steel has been completely deoxidised by the addition of an agent such as silicon or aluminium, before casting, so that there is practically no evolution of gas during solidification. Killed steels are characterised by a high degree of chemical homogeneity and freedom from porosity.

Better to transliterate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-01-17 14:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am extremly sorry, forgot to put the meaning for Deoxidised. It should be read as "Oxygen Rahit" instead Oxykrut, error regreted, should not cause inconvenience to anybody, sorry.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully killed
oxygen rahit


Explanation:
Killed steel is steel that has been treated with a strong deoxidizing agent during the melting process.

The term is explained here:
http://www.scotforge.com/sf_qastainsteel.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-01-17 14:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पूरी तरह अनऑक्सीकृत

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think oxigen is an english term and should be treated in the same manner instead of mixing it with other hindi word.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully killed
poornatah hat ispat


Explanation:
पूर्णतः हत इस्पात (poornatah hat ispat)

Source:Comprehensive glossary of technical terms, Science, Vol-1, pg 985, Published by Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology, and Central Hindi Directorate, Minisry of Education and Social Welfare, Govt. of India.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2006-01-17 15:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hat = killed, as in hanan
ispat = steel

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully killed
पूर्ण मृदु (Poorn Mridu )


Explanation:
Commonly used for Fully Killed Iron (पूर्ण मृदु इस्पात)

viveekt
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully killed
Anaaxikrit


Explanation:
Material that has been De-oxidized.

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search