pot

Hindi translation: 'Handi' or 'Handia'

13:23 Sep 11, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: pot
a container made of earthenware, clay or similar material; usually round and deep, often having a handle and lid, used for cooking (usually in oven) and other domestic purposes
Gilmanovich
Hindi translation:'Handi' or 'Handia'
Explanation:
There other words like 'degchi', 'batloi' but those are not used for earthenware. On the other hand for earthenware there are many other words like 'kalashi', 'ghada' 'surahi' but those are not used for cooking. So this pot should be translated as 'handi' or 'handia'.
Selected response from:

Binod Ringania
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer was the most helpful for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'Handi' or 'Handia'
Binod Ringania
3 +4पात्र, बरतन, पॉट, हँडिया---paatra, bartan, pot, handiA
chopra_2002
5कुल्हड
Vimal Panchal
4कडा़ही, सुराही kaDaahee, suraahee
Ruchi Agarwal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Handi' or 'Handia'


Explanation:
There other words like 'degchi', 'batloi' but those are not used for earthenware. On the other hand for earthenware there are many other words like 'kalashi', 'ghada' 'surahi' but those are not used for cooking. So this pot should be translated as 'handi' or 'handia'.

Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer was the most helpful for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
6 mins
  -> Thank you Satish

agree  madhurivora (X)
2 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
पात्र, बरतन, पॉट, हँडिया---paatra, bartan, pot, handiA


Explanation:
These are the Hindi equivalents for a pot. There appears to be no Hindi word for pot, which meets all the qualities or characteristics mentioned by you. हँडिया or हाँडी seems to be close because it is an earthenware, which is used for cooking but it does not have a handle. I don't know about the modern Haandis, which might have a handle.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
3 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  madhurivora (X)
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  sonia meher
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
कुल्हड


Explanation:
pot = कुल्हड (Kulhad)

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: kulhad is not used for the purpose of cooking, instead we drink tea or milk in a kulhad
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
कडा़ही, सुराही kaDaahee, suraahee


Explanation:
I think these words can also suit to the purpose as these are the vessles which come with handle.

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search