temper

Hindi translation: पायित इस्ताप, कड़ा किया किया इस्पात

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temper
Hindi translation:पायित इस्ताप, कड़ा किया किया इस्पात
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

15:11 Dec 15, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Aluminium
English term or phrase: temper
क्या पाया शब्द केवल इस्पात हेतु उचित है।
http://www.esabna.com/us/en/education/knowledge/qa/-Understa...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium_alloy#Temper_designat...
काँच व इस्पात के संदर्भ में tempered का अनुवाद कठोरीकृत भी देखा है किन्तु कडी के अनुसार प्रथम प्रकार as fabricated दिया गया है।
आपकी राय बतलाऐं।
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
पायित इस्ताप, कड़ा किया किया इस्पात
Explanation:
पहले बताए गए scientific glossary me tempered steel के लिए पायित इस्पात दिया गया है।

एक अन्य जगह इसी glossary में संस्कारित भी दिया गया है।

Kamil Bulke में tempered के लिए कड़ा किया गया (steel के ही संदर्भ में) दिया गया है। यह आम बोलचाल का शब्द है।
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1नर्म करना/कोमल करना
Pundora
5पायन
Geeta Joshi
4कडा लचीला बनाना
agave
4मृदुकरण (टेंपर) / पानी चढ़ाना (टेंपर)
Lalit Sati
4पायित इस्ताप, कड़ा किया किया इस्पात
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
पायित इस्ताप, कड़ा किया किया इस्पात


Explanation:
पहले बताए गए scientific glossary me tempered steel के लिए पायित इस्पात दिया गया है।

एक अन्य जगह इसी glossary में संस्कारित भी दिया गया है।

Kamil Bulke में tempered के लिए कड़ा किया गया (steel के ही संदर्भ में) दिया गया है। यह आम बोलचाल का शब्द है।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
कडा लचीला बनाना


Explanation:
Temper का मतलब है धातु को बार बार गरम और ठंडा करके कडा लचीला बनाना

agave
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
पायन


Explanation:
यह धातु रूपण की एक प्रक्रिया है

Example sentence(s):
  • लोहार एक धातु की चादर का पायन कर रहा है
Geeta Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
मृदुकरण (टेंपर) / पानी चढ़ाना (टेंपर)


Explanation:
Hardening and Tempering = कठोरीकरण एवं मृदुकरण

Tempering के लिए पानी चढ़ाना का भी प्रयोग होता है।

पायन का भी अर्थ होता है किसी को कुछ पिलाने की क्रिया या भाव। देखें http://pustak.org/home.php?mean=72264

पायन को कितने लोग समझेंगे यह एक बड़ा सवाल है। इसलिए यदि पायन का प्रयोग किया जाए तो इसके साथ कोष्ठक में टेंपरिंग अवश्य लिखना चाहिए।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-15 17:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मृदु soft
softening मृदुकरण
.........................

... tempering softens the steel

Tempering reduces the brittleness imparted by hardening and produces definite physical properties within the steel. Tempering always follows, never precedes, the hardening operation. In addition to reducing brittleness, tempering softens the steel.
(http://avstop.com/ac/apgeneral/heattreatmentofferrousmetals....


Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: मृदु अर्थात मीठा जैसे मृदुभाषी...

Asker: कोष्ठक में टेंपर लिखने से सहमत हूँ।


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
नर्म करना/कोमल करना


Explanation:
Tempering is a method used to decrease the hardness, thereby increasing the ductility of the quenched steel, to impart some springiness and malleability to the metal. This allows the metal to bend before breaking......

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempering#Tempering_in_steel

For metals, tempering is usually performed after hardening, to reduce some of the excess hardness, and is done by heating the metal to a much lower temperature than was used for hardening. The exact temperature determines the amount of hardness removed, and....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempering

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DK Yadav
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search