series

Hindi translation: श्रेणी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:series
Hindi translation:श्रेणी

15:15 Dec 15, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-18 17:54:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Aluminium
English term or phrase: series
Tubes are manufactured using 1000 series primary aluminium (99.7% purity) according to the client's specific requirements

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium_alloy#Wrought_alloys
http://www.esabna.com/us/en/education/knowledge/qa/-Understa...

क्या श्रेणी अथवा श्रृंखला उचित हैं।
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
श्रेणी
Explanation:
series के लिए हिंदी में श्रेणी चलता है।

1000 श्रेणी का प्राथमिक एलुमिनियम

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 मिनट (2012-12-15 15:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

शृंखला chain के लिेए हिंदी में उपयोग किया जाता है
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6श्रेणी
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1श्रेणी
Geeta Joshi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
श्रेणी


Explanation:
series के लिए हिंदी में श्रेणी चलता है।

1000 श्रेणी का प्राथमिक एलुमिनियम

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 मिनट (2012-12-15 15:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

शृंखला chain के लिेए हिंदी में उपयोग किया जाता है

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
43 mins

agree  keshab
52 mins

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr

agree  dhsanjeev
5 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
12 hrs

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
1 day 22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
श्रेणी


Explanation:
यह धातु की एक श्रेणी है पिटुआ लोहा ढ्लुआ लोहा या क ग्रेड लोहा ख ग्रेड लोहा

Example sentence(s):
  • यह ढ्लुआ लोहे का सांचा है
Geeta Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search