Scalene triangle

Hindi translation: विषमभुज त्रिकोण, विषमभुज त्रिभुज

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scalene triangle
Hindi translation:विषमभुज त्रिकोण, विषमभुज त्रिभुज
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

06:21 May 13, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Geometry
English term or phrase: Scalene triangle
Bharti Gupta
विषमभुज त्रिकोण
Explanation:
एक ऐसा त्रिकोण जिसकी कोई भी दो भुजाएं समान न हों.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2विषमभुज त्रिकोण
C.M. Rawal
5 +2विषमबाहु त्रिभुज
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scalene triangle
विषमबाहु त्रिभुज


Explanation:
विषमबाहु त्रिभुज, विषमबाहु त्रिकोण

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  आनंद
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Diwakar Mani: triangle हेतु दोनों शब्द सही हैं, लेकिन प्रचलन के आधार पर "त्रिभुज" उपयुक्त है.
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scalene triangle
विषमभुज त्रिकोण


Explanation:
एक ऐसा त्रिकोण जिसकी कोई भी दो भुजाएं समान न हों.


C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manmohan Kaur: agree
10 hrs
  -> ध्न्यवाद, मनमोहन जी!

agree  Diwakar Mani: प्रदत्त हिंदी कीवर्ड सही है लेकिन प्रचलन के आधार पर "त्रिभुज" उपयुक्त है.
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद, दिवाकर जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search