Instrumentation Engineer

Hindi translation: यंत्र अभियंता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Instrumentation Engineer
Hindi translation:यंत्र अभियंता
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

01:40 May 13, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Instrumentation Engineer
Is it Sansadhan Abhiyantaa?
Mrudula Tambe
India
यंत्र अभियंता
Explanation:
No संसाधन means resource not instrument.

According to "Comprehensive Glossary of Technical Terms (Science) published by GOI, instrumentation is either यंत्रीय or यंत्र

The term given there for instrumentation mechanic is यंत्र मिस्त्री

Instrumentation engineer is not listed there, but from the above example, we can use यंत्र अभियंता
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6यंत्र अभियंता
Balasubramaniam L.
5Tantra-Sadhan Abhiyanta
Anant Bedarkar
5Yantra-Sadhan Abhiyanta -not Tantra-Sadhan
Anant Bedarkar
5Yantriyakaran Abhiyanta
Arun Singh
4 +1साधन विनियोग अभियंता------sAdhan viniyog abhiyantA
chopra_2002
4yantrikee abhiyantaa
englishhindi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumentation engineer
साधन विनियोग अभियंता------sAdhan viniyog abhiyantA


Explanation:
*

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anant Bedarkar: This seems more pinpointed.
2 days 14 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
instrumentation engineer
यंत्र अभियंता


Explanation:
No संसाधन means resource not instrument.

According to "Comprehensive Glossary of Technical Terms (Science) published by GOI, instrumentation is either यंत्रीय or यंत्र

The term given there for instrumentation mechanic is यंत्र मिस्त्री

Instrumentation engineer is not listed there, but from the above example, we can use यंत्र अभियंता

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  viveekt
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  pankaj1604
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deependra Pandey
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Anant Bedarkar: It is not mechnical engineer-see my CORRECTED VERSION.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you. In Hindi Mechanical Engineer is यांत्रिक अभियंता and Instrumentation Engineer is यंत्र अभियंता.

agree  bhigisha patel
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentation engineer
Yantriyakaran Abhiyanta


Explanation:
I hope that this could be better.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentation engineer
Yantra-Sadhan Abhiyanta -not Tantra-Sadhan


Explanation:
My earlier spelling mistake corrected

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentation engineer
yantrikee abhiyantaa


Explanation:
Instrumentation-yantrikee

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentation engineer
Tantra-Sadhan Abhiyanta


Explanation:
It is different that mechanical engineer, hence this is the correct version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-05-17 02:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While typing the answer, inadvertantly, T was typed as the first letter of the answer insteatd of Y. So I had to issue the correction.The correct one is YANTRA-SADHAN Abhiyantaa

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search