Piggable

Hindi translation: अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां (पिगेबल)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piggable
Hindi translation:अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां (पिगेबल)
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

01:43 May 13, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Instrument
English term or phrase: Piggable
Context : Laying and welding of 400 m.m. dia. piggable line for tanker discharge
Mrudula Tambe
India
अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां
Explanation:
The term piggable refers to a special type of pipes whose inside walls can be washed.

See

http://www.fmctechnologies.com/BlendingTransfer/Systems/Tran...

We can therefore translate the term as
अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां

for futher clarity, you can give the term written in Hindi in brackets in this way (पिगेबल)
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद: महोदय:। Thank you for the timely help and sorry for delay in replying. I kept piggable only because of space limit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां
Balasubramaniam L.
4andar se dhulne yogya
englishhindi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
piggable
अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां


Explanation:
The term piggable refers to a special type of pipes whose inside walls can be washed.

See

http://www.fmctechnologies.com/BlendingTransfer/Systems/Tran...

We can therefore translate the term as
अंदर से धोई जा सकनेवाली नलियां

for futher clarity, you can give the term written in Hindi in brackets in this way (पिगेबल)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
धन्यवाद: महोदय:। Thank you for the timely help and sorry for delay in replying. I kept piggable only because of space limit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  viveekt
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  pankaj1604
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deependra Pandey
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anant Bedarkar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  bhigisha patel
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susmith Sudarsanan
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piggable
andar se dhulne yogya


Explanation:
yahaan par andar se dhulne yogya naaliaan bichhaayee jaa rahee hain

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search