crankshaft

Hindi translation: क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट / क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankshaft
Hindi translation:क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट / क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट
Entered by: Lalit Sati

12:44 Jun 14, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / crankshaft
English term or phrase: crankshaft
engine crankshaft
mehtab singh dahiya
क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट / क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट
Explanation:
विज्ञान तथा तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग, भारत सरकार की इंजीनियरी शब्द संग्रह में "क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट" दिया गया है।



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-06-14 12:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मेरे विचार से क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट प्रचलन में है और इसका प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट / क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट
Lalit Sati
4 +3अरालदंड या क्रेंक शाफ्ट
Ashutosh Mitra
5अरालदण्ड (क्रैंगक्शैफ्ट)
Rachita Mehra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अरालदंड या क्रेंक शाफ्ट


Explanation:
http://www.shabdkosh.com/translate/crankshaft/crankshaft_mea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-14 12:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

क्रैंक शाफ्ट

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 mins
  -> धन्यवाद...रवीन्द्र जी

agree  Sanjeev Poonia
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, संजीव जी.

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Badhiya...
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद.... मृदुला जी.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अरालदण्ड (क्रैंगक्शैफ्ट)


Explanation:
A shaft that turns or is turned by a crank.
OR
A rotating shaft driven by (or driving) a crank.

Rachita Mehra
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट / क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट


Explanation:
विज्ञान तथा तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग, भारत सरकार की इंजीनियरी शब्द संग्रह में "क्रैंक-शैफ़्ट" दिया गया है।



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-06-14 12:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मेरे विचार से क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट प्रचलन में है और इसका प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: क्रैंक-शाफ़्ट
24 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Kapil Swami
32 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Amar Paul Singh
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  dhsanjeev
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Geeta Joshi
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Dushyant Sewak: जी हाँ प्रयोग की दृष्टि से भी यही शब्द उचित जान पड़ता है..
23 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Tushar Acharya: रोजिंदा उपयोग में क्रेंक शाफ्ट का ही उपयोग होता है..... उसी का ही उपयोग उचित रहेगा ।
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search