set screws

Hindi translation: स्थापक पेंच

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set screws
Hindi translation:स्थापक पेंच
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

04:26 Sep 24, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lighting fixtures
English term or phrase: set screws
Fix the spotlight with set screws.
Set screws are small (often headless) screws with approximately the entire shaft being threaded that are used for fixing. They are also called grub screws. They are used in spectacles also.


The below link has the right image and the RIGHTEST translation... Can we wash this grubby dirty woman to something like

सेटस्क्रयू or शीर्ष-रहित लघु पेंच

http://www.hall-fast.in/फास्‍टनर-एवं-लघु-पुर्जे-/प्‍लास्टिक-फास्‍टनर/स्‍कू--नाइलॉन-एवं-अन्‍य-सामग्री/मैली-कुचैली-औरत-शिकंजा-नायलॉन/#.UkETuSxH7IU
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
स्थापक पेंच
Explanation:

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-09-24 04:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


आवश्यकतानुसार कोष्ठक में "सेट स्क्रू" भी लिखा जा सकता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6स्थापक पेंच
Lalit Sati
5 +1सेट स्क्रू
Binod Ringania


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
स्थापक पेंच


Explanation:

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-09-24 04:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


आवश्यकतानुसार कोष्ठक में "सेट स्क्रू" भी लिखा जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: @ हरमान, बोल्ट में प्रायः नोक नहीं होती, जबकि पेंच में होती है।


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harman Singh: स्थापक पेंच "बोल्ट" के लिए ज्यादा उत्युक्त लग रहा है तो तकनीकी भाषा के लिए लिप्यंतरण को ही तरजीह दें
42 mins
  -> धन्यवाद। भारत सरकार के बृहत् पारिभाषिक शब्द-संग्रह (सिविल, विद्युत, यांत्रिक), संस्करण 1999 के पृष्ठ 499 पर set screw के लिए "स्थापक पेंच" लिखा है।

agree  Parvathi Pappu: सही है।
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Mrudula Tambe
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Devendra Singh: I AGREE WITH LALIT SATI.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Siddhi Talati
9 days
  -> धन्यवाद

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सेट स्क्रू


Explanation:
मेरे विचार से यहां लिप्यंतरण ही श्रेष्ठ होगा।

Example sentence(s):
  • सभी सेट स्क्रू को कस दें।
Binod Ringania
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search