Bung

Hindi translation: कॉर्क या डाट

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bung
Hindi translation:कॉर्क या डाट
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

22:04 Oct 6, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Bung
संदर्भ -
Store closed drums with bung in up position. Vapor space above stored liquid may be flammable/explosive unless blanketed with inert gas.


डाट ?


What is a "Bung Opening"?

The holes on top of the drum or on the drum's lid are called "bung openings ". All closed-head drums come with bung openings (in order to get product in and out), but not all open-head drum lids do. All drums with bung openings come with threaded plugs to keep the contents inside.

Plastic drums generally have two openings that are each 2 inches. One has course threading (known as a "buttress plug") and the other opening has fine threading (called NPS, also known as national pipe straight thread).

Steel drums come with two different sized bung openings. One is a 2 inch opening and the other is 3/4 inches. Both have fine threads (NPS).

Knowing what type of bung opening your drum has is important because the accessories you buy for your drum attach at the opening. In other words, you wouldn't want to buy a faucet for a 3/4 inch opening if you are buying a plastic drum with only two 2 inch fixtures.
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
कॉर्क या डाट
Explanation:
ड्रम से तरल निकालने या भरने के लिए उसके शीर्ष पर एक गोल छिद्र होता है। इसी को बंग होल कहते हैं। इस छिद्र पर लगने वाला ढक्कन, कॉर्क या डाट बंग कहलाती है।
Selected response from:

vinod sharma
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2डाट
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1कॉर्क या डाट
vinod sharma
5मुँह भांड-चित्‍ति/ डाट
Harman Singh
4डाट / स्तंभक
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bung
कॉर्क या डाट


Explanation:
ड्रम से तरल निकालने या भरने के लिए उसके शीर्ष पर एक गोल छिद्र होता है। इसी को बंग होल कहते हैं। इस छिद्र पर लगने वाला ढक्कन, कॉर्क या डाट बंग कहलाती है।

vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bung
डाट


Explanation:
फादर कामिल बुल्के के शब्द कोश में bung के लिए डाट और bung-hole के लिए मुँह दिया गया है।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
57 mins
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Piyush Ojha
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bung
डाट / स्तंभक


Explanation:

stopper के अर्थ में स्तंभक का भी प्रयोग होता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bung
मुँह भांड-चित्‍ति/ डाट


Explanation:
There is significant difference between Cork and Bung, So better dont use that word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-10-07 08:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source : - http://www.cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/

Harman Singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: क्या आप Nchindi.ttf हेतु कोई स्रोत जानते हैं http://www.cstt.nic.in/writereaddata/Nchindi.ttf काम नहीं कर रहा है





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search