Closed Captioning

Hindi translation: क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Closed Captioning
Hindi translation:क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग
Entered by: Sushan Harshe

17:43 Feb 21, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Closed Captioning
Hello,

I would like to know if the abbreviation and logo of Closed Captioning is left as is in Hindi, or if it is to be translated and if so, how.

For a quick reference on CC:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_captioning

Thanks very much!
Babel Media (X)
United Kingdom
क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग
Explanation:
The term closed captioning is used mainly in visual media.

One kind of closed captioning is; Broadcast with captions that are seen only on receivers having special equipment; can be provided for hard-of-hearing viewers

Now a days for normal captions also this term is in use.
Selected response from:

Sushan Harshe
India
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग
Sushan Harshe
4 +1बंद अनुशीर्षन
Lalit Sati
4 +1bandh shirshak
dolly1123
4closed captioning
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed captioning
bandh shirshak


Explanation:
closed caption can be t ranslated as 'bandh (closed) shirshak (caption)

dolly1123
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  navin_j
182 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed captioning
बंद अनुशीर्षन


Explanation:
caption - अनुशीर्षक

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: agree
52 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed captioning
closed captioning


Explanation:
As Hindi does not have any standard term or logo for Closed Captioning, I think it should remain as is.

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed captioning
क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग


Explanation:
The term closed captioning is used mainly in visual media.

One kind of closed captioning is; Broadcast with captions that are seen only on receivers having special equipment; can be provided for hard-of-hearing viewers

Now a days for normal captions also this term is in use.

Example sentence(s):
  • Broadcast with captions that are seen only on receivers having special equipment; can be provided for hard-of-hearing viewers

    Reference: http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/closed-captioned.htm
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
52 mins
  -> धन्यवाद केशब जी

agree  C.M. Rawal
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रावल सर




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search