Security

Hindi translation: सुरक्षा

10:07 Mar 25, 2019
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Security
A department responsible for the security of the institution's property and workers. The word 'Security' is used for those that are there to protect the staff, property and visitors of a public building.
Stephen Kay
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:सुरक्षा
Explanation:
security department सुरक्षा विभाग
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8सुरक्षा
Lalit Sati
5 +2सिक्योरिटी
Alok Kaushik
4 +2रक्षक, ज़ामिन
Atiquzzama Khan
4सुरक्षाकर्मी
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
security
सुरक्षा


Explanation:
security department सुरक्षा विभाग

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 min

agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 mins

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
14 mins

agree  chopra_2002
29 mins

agree  BINAY SHUKLA
1 hr

agree  acetran
4 hrs

agree  Ajay Yadav
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security
रक्षक, ज़ामिन


Explanation:
रक्षक, ज़ामिन

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Puneet Bansal: Sounds Better
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security
सिक्योरिटी


Explanation:
if the word is for the security dept., as mentioned, than it'll just be transliterated.

Alok Kaushik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
4 hrs

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia: As per Marketing domain transliteration is more colloquial & relevant than any literary word. Googled & found 701 million results of सिक्योरिटी गार्ड, almost 154 times more than 4.54 million results of सुरक्षा कर्मी. Similarly constable, inspector etc.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security
सुरक्षाकर्मी


Explanation:
Advised translated term is used in the sense of security guards who are manned to provide security.

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search