"murder mystery" and "adventure" serials

Hindi translation: Qatl kay rehasyo(n) aur saahsik kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"murder mystery" and "adventure" serials
Hindi translation:Qatl kay rehasyo(n) aur saahsik kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial

13:46 May 20, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: "murder mystery" and "adventure" serials
In the context of TV serials. The translation is intended for regular TV viewers, so any suggestions in regular Hindustani, would be preferable to formal Hindi. Thanks so much for your help!
Sangeeta Prasad
United States
Qatl kay rehasyo(n) aur saahsik kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial
Explanation:
Alternatively, you may like to use this also:

Khoon kay rehasyo(n) aur Hairatangaiz kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial

Qatl kay raaz simete huye aur Zabardast kaarnaamo(n) say labrez serial

Some sort of liberty has been exercised to avoid the translation being bookish or artificial.

Just see whether one of the above three suggestions appeals you :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-20 14:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve changed the language combination of your question from Hindi>English to English>Hindi.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I actually went with the terms "quatl ke raaz" and "zabardast kaarnamon" in my final translation. I do believe that Prakaash's "rahasya aur romanch" was a great alternative as well - it was short and pithy, and very much to the point. However, since I actually used your suggestions, it seemed only fair to select your answer. Once again, thank you so much - it's wonderful to have this veritable army of experts when you're stuck with a translator's block!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Qatl kay rehasyo(n) aur saahsik kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial
chopra_2002
5Rahasya aur romanch se bharpoor serial
PRAKASH SHARMA
1HATYA RAHASYA AUR ROMANCH SE YUAKT DHARAVAHIK
suparna chakraborty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Qatl kay rehasyo(n) aur saahsik kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial


Explanation:
Alternatively, you may like to use this also:

Khoon kay rehasyo(n) aur Hairatangaiz kaarnaamo(n) say bharpoor serial

Qatl kay raaz simete huye aur Zabardast kaarnaamo(n) say labrez serial

Some sort of liberty has been exercised to avoid the translation being bookish or artificial.

Just see whether one of the above three suggestions appeals you :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-20 14:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve changed the language combination of your question from Hindi>English to English>Hindi.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I actually went with the terms "quatl ke raaz" and "zabardast kaarnamon" in my final translation. I do believe that Prakaash's "rahasya aur romanch" was a great alternative as well - it was short and pithy, and very much to the point. However, since I actually used your suggestions, it seemed only fair to select your answer. Once again, thank you so much - it's wonderful to have this veritable army of experts when you're stuck with a translator's block!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
53 mins
  -> :o)

agree  pucoug (X)
55 mins
  -> :o)

agree  nlingua: excellent options
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  jamshed: the translation which contains'Zabardast Kaarnaamo(n) is the best answer!!
9 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
19 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Harinder Dhillon: serials should be silsiley
1 day 17 hrs
  -> I am afraid silsiley might not communicate the intended meaning and I don't see any harm in using serials itself as it has become quite common otherwise dhArAvAhik may also be considered :o)

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: langclinic's attempt is quite sufficient!
2 days 39 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Arun Singh
4 days
  -> :o)

2 days 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rahasya aur romanch se bharpoor serial


Explanation:
Well, it's an attempt only. Answer provided by langclinic is also correct.
I've deleted murder from the translated text as I feel that while saying mystery in hindi i.e. rahasya, we can also include murder mystery in it.
Go through following line
Aap .... baje rahasya aur romanch se bharpoor serial dekh sakte hain.
You can watch murder mystery and adventure serials at ........ 'o clock.
We can't write rahasyon aur romanchon se bharpoor ...as singular word has satisfied the meaning. May be in another sense it differ!
like
Aap ... baje rahasya aur romanch se bharpoor serialon ka aanand le sakte hai.
Here serial is correctly used in pluralistic sense.
Hope it satisfies everyone's need!If not, then contact me at my email id.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@hotmail.com

PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
MURDER MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE SERIALS
HATYA RAHASYA AUR ROMANCH SE YUAKT DHARAVAHIK


Explanation:
I HAV ANSWERED KEEPING IN MY MIND THE FACT THAT IS A COMMON TERM IN MEDIA A ND ENTERTAINMENT FIELD.

suparna chakraborty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search