anaphylaxis

Hindi translation: तीव्रग्राहिता (TeevragrAhitA)

15:23 Nov 29, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: anaphylaxis
severe hypersensitivity reaction
englishhindi
Hindi translation:तीव्रग्राहिता (TeevragrAhitA)
Explanation:
The term is commonly used to denote the immediate, transient kind of immunologic (allergic) reaction characterized by contraction of smooth muscle and dilation of capillaries due to release of pharmacologically active substances (histamine, bradykinin, serotonin, and slow-reacting substance), classically initiated by the combination of antigen (allergen) with mast cell-fixed, cytophilic antibody (chiefly IgE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-29 15:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A type of hypersensitivity reaction which occurs in an individual who has been previously sensitized by contact with an antigen. Anaphylaxis occurs within a few minutes after exposure. The clinical response depends upon the tissue that is affected. Examples of local anaphylaxis include asthma, hay fever and edema of the tissues of the throat.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3तीव्रग्राहिता (TeevragrAhitA)
chopra_2002
5 +1एनाफालेक्सिस
Arun Singh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
तीव्रग्राहिता (TeevragrAhitA)


Explanation:
The term is commonly used to denote the immediate, transient kind of immunologic (allergic) reaction characterized by contraction of smooth muscle and dilation of capillaries due to release of pharmacologically active substances (histamine, bradykinin, serotonin, and slow-reacting substance), classically initiated by the combination of antigen (allergen) with mast cell-fixed, cytophilic antibody (chiefly IgE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-29 15:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A type of hypersensitivity reaction which occurs in an individual who has been previously sensitized by contact with an antigen. Anaphylaxis occurs within a few minutes after exposure. The clinical response depends upon the tissue that is affected. Examples of local anaphylaxis include asthma, hay fever and edema of the tissues of the throat.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
धन्यवाद

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
9 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: तीव्रग्राहिकता (एनाफिलाक्सिस)if written this way there will be no scope for misunderstanding the meaning.
11 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
14 hrs

neutral  Mrudula Tambe: Could I suggest तीव्रगृहिता या तीव्रगृहितता according to language rules of past participle ending in त?
21 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
एनाफालेक्सिस


Explanation:
Transliteration is better to avoid any technical difference in the meaning of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-29 18:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for spelling mistake. Read it as एनाफायलेक्सिस

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: And the doctor would him(her)self explain about the term to the patient if it is meant for clinical research documents as is always mentioned in the beginning of such documents. Otherwise also, Hindi translation of complicated medical terms is not common.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! I strongly believe, there is no need to translate technical terms everytime.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search