food-poisoning

Hindi translation: Kharaab huaa khaanaa khaanaa

14:34 Oct 28, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: food-poisoning
This leaflet contains information about food-poisoning.

There appears to be no common or colloquial Hindi term for it. One of my dictionaries suggests अन्न विषायण (Anna VishAyaN) for it but I think this to be somewhat complicated alternative which is difficult to understand by a layman. There appears to be no harm in its transliteration but I am still looking for a common and acceptable Hindi equivalent which conveys the meaning of this term.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
Hindi translation:Kharaab huaa khaanaa khaanaa
Explanation:
If there is a better one, I would like to know it too.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kharaab huaa khaanaa khaanaa
Harinder Dhillon
5Khaya huaa Khana vishatulya ho jana
Surendrababu
5ahaar vishaktata
englishhindi
5Bhojya padarth janya vishaktata
Arun Singh
5khadya se vishakryaa
keshab
5Vishakt Bhojan
Anil Goyal
3Transliteration or Harinder's answer
nlingua
3"vish purit aahaar"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kharaab huaa khaanaa khaanaa


Explanation:
If there is a better one, I would like to know it too.

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: pretty good
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 7 hrs

disagree  Asad Hussain: Khane ka vishayla ho jana
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Will Matter: not bad!
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transliteration or Harinder's answer


Explanation:
I think "Anna VishAyaN" is one of those terms that Hindi purists cobble together (liek a Frankenstein's monster) just for the heck of it - no one ever uses the terms and a majority of people in the street don't even understand them.

Sorry for the rant :-D

nlingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"vish purit aahaar"


Explanation:
I think that this would be the right translation.

satish krishna itikela
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramesh Madhavan: Is this poisoned food or food-poisoning?
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
khadya se vishakryaa


Explanation:
खाद्य से विषक्रिया - this is the synonim of food-poisoning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-29 18:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

khadya vishaaktta (खाद्य विषाक्तता)can also applicable.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nlingua: i have never heard it referred to like this // see my post
1 hr
  -> food poisoning means illness caused by bacteria or other toxins(new oxford dictionary).now,if the terms is glossery-word,then Anna VishAyaN is correct.but if the question is understandablity,then it will be appropriate.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vishakt Bhojan


Explanation:
"तमिलनाडू के एक स्कूल में विषाक्त भोजन करने से...." Isn't it a common news item?


Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bhojya padarth janya vishaktata


Explanation:
Depending on context, but for 'food poisioning'; this seems to better.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khaya huaa Khana vishatulya ho jana


Explanation:
The explanation for this can't be found in dictinaries . It is not 'eating poisoned food' in contrary it indicates ' food becoming after you ate'. This may be due to micro organisams like bacteria, viraous. Ofcourse! unhygienic food causes 'food poisoning'. some times unsuitable food items, though hygienic, may also cause 'food poisoning'

Surendrababu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 4

538 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahaar vishaktata


Explanation:
food - ahaar, poisoning-vishaktata

englishhindi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search