Respite Services

Hindi translation: देखभाल राहत सेवाएं

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Respite Services
Hindi translation:देखभाल राहत सेवाएं
Entered by: vinod sharma

14:34 May 4, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Caregiving
English term or phrase: Respite Services
Respite care is the provision of short-term, temporary relief to those who are caring for family members who might otherwise require permanent placement in a facility outside the home.
For more detail please see this link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Respite_care
vinod sharma
India
देखभाल अवकाश सेवाएं
Explanation:
यह मुख्य रूप से बच्चों की शुरुआती परवरिश या परिवार में किसी बीमार की देखभाल के लिए प्रदान किया जाने वाला अवकाश है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-05-04 14:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Respite care

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-05-04 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/service_array/respit...
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
आशुतोषजी बालाजी के और आपके दोनों के सुझावों को मिला कर मैने देखभाल राहत सेवाएँ चुना है।
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4अल्पकालिक विराम सेवाएं
keshab
4देखरेखर्ता राहत सेवाएँ
Balasubramaniam L.
4सुश्रूषा राहत सेवाएँ
Piyush Ojha
4देखभाल अवकाश सेवाएं
Ashutosh Mitra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respite services
देखभाल अवकाश सेवाएं


Explanation:
यह मुख्य रूप से बच्चों की शुरुआती परवरिश या परिवार में किसी बीमार की देखभाल के लिए प्रदान किया जाने वाला अवकाश है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-05-04 14:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Respite care

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-05-04 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/service_array/respit...

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
आशुतोषजी बालाजी के और आपके दोनों के सुझावों को मिला कर मैने देखभाल राहत सेवाएँ चुना है।

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respite services
सुश्रूषा राहत सेवाएँ


Explanation:
जब कोई एजेंसी किसी बीमार या अपाहिज की देखभाल की जिम्मेदारी कुछ समय के लिए ले लेती है ताकि परिवार वालों को सेवा-सुश्रूषा से थोड़ी राहत मिले, उसे respite care कहा जाता है । care की जिम्मेदारी एजेंसी लेती है और respite रोज़ देखभाल करने वाले को मिलती है ।

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respite services
देखरेखर्ता राहत सेवाएँ


Explanation:
respite के लिए शब्दकोशी शब्द राहत है, पर यह relief के लिए अधिक प्रचलित है, जैसे सूखा रहात, बाढ़ राहत, आदि।

इसलिए मेरे विचार से देखरेखर्ता राहत सेवाएँ लिखना उचित रहेगा, ताकि राहत के अन्य अधिक प्रचलित अर्थ से इसे अलग अर्थ दिया जा सके।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 घंटे (2013-05-05 02:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

त्रुटि-सुधार - देखरेखर्ता की जगह देखरेखकर्ता पढ़ें।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respite services
अल्पकालिक विराम सेवाएं


Explanation:
The Respite care is provided temporarily for the benefit of regular care giver and and when this care is given in organizational way, it is called Respite services.
Respite programs provide planned short-term and time-limited breaks for families and other unpaid care givers of children with a developmental delay and adults with an intellectual disability in order to support and maintain the primary care giving relationship.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search