96-h LC50

Hindi translation: 96-घंटे घातक सांद्रता 50 / आधे समूह हेतु घातक सांद्रता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:96-h LC50
Hindi translation:96-घंटे घातक सांद्रता 50 / आधे समूह हेतु घातक सांद्रता
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

11:24 Oct 3, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / toxicology
English term or phrase: 96-h LC50
For freshwater fish the most critical effect concentration was a 96-h LC50 value of 672 mg/l in fathead minnow (Pimephales promelas)
96-घंटे घातक समाहृतता 50
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
96-घं. घातक सांद्रता 50 / माध्य घातक सांद्रता
Explanation:
इसे 96-घं. एलसी50 भी लिख सकते हैं।

इसे median lethal concentration (माध्य घातक सांद्रता) भी कहा जाता है।


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-10-03 11:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Median lethal concentration
(english) The concentration of a toxin leading to the death of 50% of the test population over a given period (normally 96 hours).
(http://fishbase.sinica.edu.tw/glossary/Glossary.php?q=Median...


96 hr LC50
96 hr LC50 (50% lethal concentration) means the concentration of a chemical in air or of a chemical in water which causes the death of 50% (one half) of a group of test animals after exposure for 96 hours.
(http://www.e-ehs.doe.gov.my/app/webroot/portal/ehs-data-and-...
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +296-घं. घातक सांद्रता 50 / माध्य घातक सांद्रता
Lalit Sati
5वायु में रसायन का नाशकारी गाढ़ापन जानने के लिए ९६घंटों की परीक्षा
Parvathi Pappu
496-घं एलसी50
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
96-h lc50
96-घं. घातक सांद्रता 50 / माध्य घातक सांद्रता


Explanation:
इसे 96-घं. एलसी50 भी लिख सकते हैं।

इसे median lethal concentration (माध्य घातक सांद्रता) भी कहा जाता है।


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-10-03 11:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Median lethal concentration
(english) The concentration of a toxin leading to the death of 50% of the test population over a given period (normally 96 hours).
(http://fishbase.sinica.edu.tw/glossary/Glossary.php?q=Median...


96 hr LC50
96 hr LC50 (50% lethal concentration) means the concentration of a chemical in air or of a chemical in water which causes the death of 50% (one half) of a group of test animals after exposure for 96 hours.
(http://www.e-ehs.doe.gov.my/app/webroot/portal/ehs-data-and-...

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
धन्यवाद

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravinandan
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  dhsanjeev
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
96-h lc50
वायु में रसायन का नाशकारी गाढ़ापन जानने के लिए ९६घंटों की परीक्षा


Explanation:
विष विद्या में इस पद का अर्थ है: वायु में रसायन का नाशकारी गाढ़ापन जानने के लिए ९६घंटों की परीक्षा

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-03 12:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/chemicals/ld50.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-10-03 12:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इस विषय मैं पानी का नाशकारी गाढापन

Parvathi Pappu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
96-h lc50
96-घं एलसी50


Explanation:
कोष्ठक में या पाद-टिप्पणी या शब्दावली में एलसी का पूरा रूप "घातक सांद्रता" दिया जा सकता है।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search