Throat Packs

Hindi translation: थ्रोट पैक / रिसावरोधी गलपट्टी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Throat Packs
Hindi translation:थ्रोट पैक / रिसावरोधी गलपट्टी
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

03:20 Nov 16, 2014
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / cleft-lip surgery POST ANESTHESIA CARE
English term or phrase: Throat Packs
for example
Throat packs are often inserted by anaesthetists or surgeons to:

absorb material created by surgery in the mouth;
prevent fluids or material from entering the oesophagus or lungs;
prevent escape of gases from around tracheal tubes; and
stabilise artificial airways.


थ्रोट पैक्स या गले आदि में रिसाव विरोधी पट्टी
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
थ्रोट पैक / रिसावरोधी गलपट्टी / कंठगत अवशोषक
Explanation:
उदाहरणार्थ :

"त्रिकोणीय पट्टियां - गलपट्टी, रक्तबंध के रूप में प्रयुक्त, खपच्चियां बांधने के लिए और कई अन्य तरीक़े से इस्तेमाल"
(http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/प्राथमिक_चिकित्सा_किट)

पहले ही स्पष्ट कर दूँ कि गल का अर्थ थ्रोट और नेक दोनों ही होता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1थ्रोट पैक / रिसावरोधी गलपट्टी / कंठगत अवशोषक
Lalit Sati
4 +1थॅोट पैक
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +1गले के लिए पट्टी / गले की पट्टी / थ्रोट पैक
acetran
3 +1गले के पैक/थ्रोट पैक/अवशोषक पैक/अवशोषक पट्टी/सोखने वाले पैक/सोखने वाली पट्टी
chopra_2002


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throat packs
गले के पैक/थ्रोट पैक/अवशोषक पैक/अवशोषक पट्टी/सोखने वाले पैक/सोखने वाली पट्टी


Explanation:
You may check whether one of the above suggestions fits in your text.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aakash5555
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throat packs
गले के लिए पट्टी / गले की पट्टी / थ्रोट पैक


Explanation:
गले के लिए पट्टी / गले की पट्टी / थ्रोट पैक

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-11-16 03:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do not prefer to use translation, you may use transliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-11-16 03:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may even mix translation and transliteration and make it गले का पैक or गले के लिए पैक

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aakash5555
7 hrs
  -> :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throat packs
थॅोट पैक


Explanation:
आप इसे लिप्यांतरित करें क्योंकि यह गले व सिर दोनो जगह उपयोग की जाती है औऱ इसका मूल काम इन स्थानो गर्म व गीली तौलिया के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा उपलब्ध कराना है।
साथ ही इस पाठ को भी पढ़ें..
Throat packs are often inserted by anaesthetists or surgeons to:

absorb material created by surgery in the mouth;
prevent fluids or material from entering the oesophagus or lungs;
prevent escape of gases from around tracheal tubes; and
stabilise artificial airways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-11-16 03:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

माफ करें...इसे 'थ्रोट पैक' पढ़ें..
संभवतः मेरे लैपटॉप की कीपैड में कुछ समस्या है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-11-16 03:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'थ्रोट पैक' वाक्यांश के उपयोग के कुछ उदाहरण -
1 .http://zeenews.india.com/hindi/news/health/hypo-thyroid-trea...
2. http://rajasthanpatrika.patrika.com/article/symptoms-of-hypo...


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/throat+pack
Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
9 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया! खान साहब!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throat packs
थ्रोट पैक / रिसावरोधी गलपट्टी / कंठगत अवशोषक


Explanation:
उदाहरणार्थ :

"त्रिकोणीय पट्टियां - गलपट्टी, रक्तबंध के रूप में प्रयुक्त, खपच्चियां बांधने के लिए और कई अन्य तरीक़े से इस्तेमाल"
(http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/प्राथमिक_चिकित्सा_किट)

पहले ही स्पष्ट कर दूँ कि गल का अर्थ थ्रोट और नेक दोनों ही होता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search