Ovarian Cancer

Hindi translation: अंडाशय का कैंसर

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ovarian Cancer
Hindi translation:अंडाशय का कैंसर
Entered by: ramlal

16:14 Apr 9, 2016
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Ovarian Cancer
I am confused with the interpretation of this term.
ramlal
India
अंडाशय का कैंसर
Explanation:
It is used for the cancer belongs to the ovaries, in the women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-04-09 17:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/form_action.asp

http://www.bbc.com/hindi/science/2013/08/130826_ovarian_canc...
Selected response from:

Harishankar Shahi
India
Grading comment
Thanks you solved my confusion and links help me much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2गर्भाशय का कैंसर
Atiquzzama Khan
5बच्चेदानी का कैंसर
SANTOSH CHOUDHARY
5अंडाशय का कैंसर
Harishankar Shahi
4 +1डिंबवाहिनी/डिंबग्रंथि का कैंसर
chopra_2002


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovarian cancer
डिंबवाहिनी/डिंबग्रंथि का कैंसर


Explanation:
Ovarian cancer is a cancer that forms in an ovary. It results in abnormal cells that have the ability to invade or spread to other parts of the body. When this process begins, there may be no or only vague symptoms. Symptoms become more noticeable as the cancer progresses.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you help me a lot but my confusion got over with other one. You provide me another option


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mala Ferns: डिम्बग्रंथि का कैन्सर
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ovarian cancer
गर्भाशय का कैंसर


Explanation:
गर्भाशय का कैंसर, अंडाशयी कैंसर, अण्डाशय का कैंसर

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

disagree  Ahmed Girach: Ovary means andaasay and not garbhaashay
23 hrs
  -> Sir, this is not Ovary, but it is Ovarian, it means गर्भाशय, अंडाशय, which I have mentioned. Please see the Shabdkosh

agree  ISHWER BANSAL: Agree with Atiquzzama Khan
1 day 17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  acetran
21 days
  -> धन्यवाद

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ovarian cancer
अंडाशय का कैंसर


Explanation:
It is used for the cancer belongs to the ovaries, in the women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-04-09 17:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/form_action.asp

http://www.bbc.com/hindi/science/2013/08/130826_ovarian_canc...

Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you solved my confusion and links help me much.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ovarian cancer
बच्चेदानी का कैंसर


Explanation:
आम बोलचाल की भाषा में गर्भाश्य की बजाय बच्चादानी अधिक सरलता से समझ में आता है।

SANTOSH CHOUDHARY
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in OriyaOriya




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search