herpes zoster

Hindi translation: भैंसिया दाद

18:55 Feb 17, 2019
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: herpes zoster
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shingles
This is a viral infection

I have found some translations as दाद
but as per link https://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/दाद दाद is a FUNGAL infection
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Hindi translation:भैंसिया दाद
Explanation:
In common language it is called भैंसिया दाद

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-02-17 19:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though we can go for more sanskritized and complex Hindi terms, but the aim of the translation is to provide common terms that are readable and easy to understand.
Selected response from:

vinod sharma
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4भैंसिया दाद
vinod sharma
5 +2हर्पीस जोस्टर
Ajay Yadav
5परिसर्प
Siddhi Talati
4English
Khemprakash Hasani
4हरपीस
Ashutosh Mitra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
हर्पीस जोस्टर


Explanation:
हर्पीस जोस्टर is the right answer. It will be transliterated.
Following are the links of websites which used similar words.

हर्पीस ज़ोस्टर/Herpes Zoster-2 in Hindi by Dr S. P Singh - YouTube
https://youtu.be/DsRxxIpzGIg

हर्पीस जोस्टर
https://www.bhaskar.com/news/ABH-knowledge-bhaskar-news-hind...
हर्पीज जॉस्टर

https://m.livehindustan.com/anokhi/anokhi-online/story-know-...





Ajay Yadav
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia: हर्पीज़ ज़ोस्टर
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
परिसर्प


Explanation:
As per the medical dictionary by Sood and Kumar- In infectious disease where in suddenly the patient gets fever for short time and have rashes and burns on cheeks, neck, or under the chin and in very serious condition, boils filed with water. It is an infection of coxsackie group A virus. Shingles are different then Herpes. It attacks on the nerve and rashes and boils are found on one side of the body where the infected nerve goes. It is extermely painful and it's effect stays for 5 years. It's vaccine is available.

Siddhi Talati
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
भैंसिया दाद


Explanation:
In common language it is called भैंसिया दाद

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-02-17 19:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though we can go for more sanskritized and complex Hindi terms, but the aim of the translation is to provide common terms that are readable and easy to understand.


    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=hi&text=herpes%20zoster
vinod sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
2 hrs

agree  Dhiiraj
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 days 15 hrs

agree  Devendra Singh: I agree with Vinod Ji
14 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
हरपीस


Explanation:
आम बोलचाल की वाली हिन्दी में इसे "हरपीस" ही कहा जाता है।
"शिंगल्स या हरपीस ज़ोस्टर नर्व रुट्स में छिपे वैरिसेला-ज़ोस्टर वायरस के दोबारा सक्रिय हो जाने के कारण होता है। वैरिसेला ज़ोस्टर एक प्रकार का हरपीस वायरस है, जिससे चिकेनपॉक्स होता है।"


    Reference: http://www.onlymyhealth.com/%E0%A4%B6%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%82%E0%A...
Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

91 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English


Explanation:
Shingles (herpes zoster) is due to a reactivation of varicella zoster virus (VZV) within a person's body.[1] The disease chickenpox is caused by the initial infection with VZV.[1] Once chickenpox has resolved, the virus may remain inactive in nerve cells.[1] When it reactivates, it travels from the nerve body to the endings in the skin, producing blisters.

Khemprakash Hasani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search