vegetative state

Hindi translation: Vardhi AwasthA/Nishkriya/Behosh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetative state
Hindi translation:Vardhi AwasthA/Nishkriya/Behosh
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:25 Apr 1, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: vegetative state
The patient is in a persistent vegetative state.
harinder dhillon
Vardhi AwasthA/Nishkriya/Behosh
Explanation:
While used in medical sense, vegetative means the following:

Growing or functioning involuntarily or unconsciously, after the assumed manner of vegetable life; denoting especially a state of grossly impaired consciousness, as after severe head trauma or brain disease, in which an individual is incapable of voluntary or purposeful acts and only responds reflexively to painful stimuli.

Resting; not active; denoting the stage of a cell or its nucleus in which the process of karyokinesis is quiescent

I think one of the above alternatives should serve your purpose. Since I don't have the full context, it is not possible to suggest a precise equivalent.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Vardhi AwasthA/Nishkriya/Behosh
chopra_2002
5 +1behoshi ki halat me, achetan avastha me
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1neeras dasA, nishkriy avastha
Surendrababu
4Jeevit mrutavastha
Arun Singh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neeras dasA, nishkriy avastha


Explanation:
clear

Surendrababu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Telugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vardhi AwasthA/Nishkriya/Behosh


Explanation:
While used in medical sense, vegetative means the following:

Growing or functioning involuntarily or unconsciously, after the assumed manner of vegetable life; denoting especially a state of grossly impaired consciousness, as after severe head trauma or brain disease, in which an individual is incapable of voluntary or purposeful acts and only responds reflexively to painful stimuli.

Resting; not active; denoting the stage of a cell or its nucleus in which the process of karyokinesis is quiescent

I think one of the above alternatives should serve your purpose. Since I don't have the full context, it is not possible to suggest a precise equivalent.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :o)

agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद :o)

agree  keshab: on the madical ground, Nishkriya Awastha( निष्क्रिय अवस्था ) is the best.
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  satish krishna itikela: i agree with keshabji
20 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behoshi ki halat me, achetan avastha me


Explanation:
बेहोशी की हालत में (behoshi ki halat me)

अचेतन अवस्था में (achetan avastha me)



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shital Sevekari: I think achetan is the best match for Vegitative state
3 days 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeevit mrutavastha


Explanation:
Correct word is needed to be coined! A state of life which is similsr to a plant, can breath, live but without any neurological response. A vegetable life. 'Gyanendriyan' are not functional.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search