Consignment

Hindi translation: प्रेषण/परेषण or प्रेषित या परेषित माल----PreshAn/PareshaN or Preshit or pareshit mAl

15:17 Mar 23, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical
English term or phrase: Consignment
An alert sent 7 days after a CONSIGNMENT has been raised.



This is from a translation text and if anybody knows MARATHI word for it, that also will do.
Anant Bedarkar
Hindi translation:प्रेषण/परेषण or प्रेषित या परेषित माल----PreshAn/PareshaN or Preshit or pareshit mAl
Explanation:
Consignment means the delivery of merchandise from an exporter (the consignor) to an agent (the consignee) under agreement that the agent sell the merchandise for the account of the exporter. The consignor retains title to the goods until the consignee has sold them. The consignee sells the goods for commission and remits the net proceeds to the consignor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-23 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: pls read PreshAn as preshaN
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their enthusiasm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4प्रेषण/परेषण or प्रेषित या परेषित माल----PreshAn/PareshaN or Preshit or pareshit mAl
chopra_2002
4 +3माल (maal)
Balasubramaniam L.
5khep
Abhinav_Hindi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consignment
माल (maal)


Explanation:
Other words:

सामान, पार्सल, वस्तु, सामग्री, प्रेषित माल

The last is the dictionary term for consignment

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guna (gns): Ok
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  bhigisha patel
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abhinav_Hindi: A more accurate word for "consignment" will be "Khep".
6 days
  -> Excellent suggestion Abhinav. You should have posted it as a separate answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consignment
प्रेषण/परेषण or प्रेषित या परेषित माल----PreshAn/PareshaN or Preshit or pareshit mAl


Explanation:
Consignment means the delivery of merchandise from an exporter (the consignor) to an agent (the consignee) under agreement that the agent sell the merchandise for the account of the exporter. The consignor retains title to the goods until the consignee has sold them. The consignee sells the goods for commission and remits the net proceeds to the consignor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-23 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: pls read PreshAn as preshaN

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their enthusiasm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: preshan is correct
58 mins
  -> धन्यवाद केशब!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सीमा!

agree  Mrudula Tambe: sounds better
15 hrs
  -> धन्ववाद!

agree  viveekt
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignment
khep


Explanation:
hindi mein consignment ke sabse qarib ks shabd khep hai. preshit ya preshan bolchaal ki hindi nahin hai

Abhinav_Hindi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search