penicillin

Hindi translation: पेनिसिलिन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penicillin
Hindi translation:पेनिसिलिन
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

12:04 Nov 15, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: penicillin
How is it better to transliterate it in Hindi?
swetlanka
पेनसिलिन
Explanation:
This is the right transliteration of penicillin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-15 12:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it was wrongly typed. It is पेनिसिलिन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-15 12:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

उनके लिए रामनाम पेनिसिलिन है ।
पेनिसिलिन को भी झेलने में सक्षम जीवाणुओं की नई किस्मों के संक्रमणों का उपचार इससे ...
jayprakashmanas.info/mainnajiyonbinram.htm
www.ukinindia.com/magazines/sameeksha/InnerpageAgent
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9पेनसिलिन
C.M. Rawal
5 +4पेनिसिलिन
Shaalini Bansal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
पेनसिलिन


Explanation:
This is the right transliteration of penicillin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-15 12:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it was wrongly typed. It is पेनिसिलिन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-15 12:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

उनके लिए रामनाम पेनिसिलिन है ।
पेनिसिलिन को भी झेलने में सक्षम जीवाणुओं की नई किस्मों के संक्रमणों का उपचार इससे ...
jayprakashmanas.info/mainnajiyonbinram.htm
www.ukinindia.com/magazines/sameeksha/InnerpageAgent

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Arun Singh
19 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002: I agree to पेनिसिलिन suggested by you.
34 mins
  -> धन्यवाद। मेरी प्रविष्टि पेनिसिलिन ही है (पेनसिलिन नहीं)। यह सुधार मैंने अपनी टिप्पणी के द्वारा तुरंत कर दिया था। प्रविष्टि में सुधार कैसे किया जा सकता है, इसकी जानकारी न होने के कारण मैंने टिप्पणी का सहारा लिया। असुविधा के लिए क्षमा चाहता हूँ।

agree  keshab
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Binod Ringania
3 days 19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  sonia meher
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
पेनिसिलिन


Explanation:
This is the correct transliteration of the term in Hindi.

Shaalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 mins

agree  chaman4723
16 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
16 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search