pharmacokinetic

Hindi translation: फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स (अर्थात् शरीर भीतर औषधी की गति तथा गतिविधि )

17:33 Oct 17, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pharmacokinetic
the term is generally used in preparation of promotional leaflets for medicines which are often provided to the doctor.
dhsanjeev
India
Hindi translation:फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स (अर्थात् शरीर भीतर औषधी की गति तथा गतिविधि )
Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/.../Pharmacokinetics, for reference.

Pharmacokinetics, sometimes described as what the body does to a drug, refers to the movement of drug into, through, and out of the body—the time course of ...
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
धन्‍यवाद ।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5एक दवा का अध्य्यन
Manmohan Kaur
5दवा का प्रयोग सम्बंधी अध्ययन
keshab
3 +1फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स (अर्थात् शरीर भीतर औषधी की गति तथा गतिविधि )
Ramesh Bhatt
4औषध बलगतिकी
Nirmala Phatak
4भेषज-गतिक या भेषज-गतिज, औषध-गतिक या औषध-गतिज
rtpushpa


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
एक दवा का अध्य्यन


Explanation:
एक अध्य्यन जिसके अंतर्गत एक दवा के हमारे शरीर पर होने वाले प्रभाव की गति, अवधि एवं अन्य परिणामों को मापा जाता है।

The study of the mechanisms of absorption and distribution of an administered drug, the rate at which a drug action begins and the duration of the effect, the chemical changes of the substance in the body (e.g. by enzymes) and the effects and routes of excretion of the metabolites of the drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-17 18:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would suggest that you should transliterate this term as "फार्मकोकाइनैटिक्स" .


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacokinetic
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: मनमोहन कोर जी नमस्‍कार आपका उत्तर शब्‍द के निहितार्थ से मेल खाता है किंतु आप इसके लिए कोई एक शब्‍द सुझाए जिसका हिंदी से अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद करते समय भी आसानी हो । तथापि मेरे शब्‍द पर अपना समय देने और व्‍याख्‍या करने के लिए धन्‍यवाद ।

Asker: ya thats the last resort we have to transliterate. but still waiting if u find anything then pl. let me know thanks a lot for quick reply and addendum.

Asker: मनमोहन जी आपके द्वारा सुझाया लिप्‍यांकन ही प्रयोग किया है वही उचित जान पड़ा हिंदी में इसके समकक्ष कोई शब्‍द समण्‍ में नहीं आया ।


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
भेषज-गतिक या भेषज-गतिज, औषध-गतिक या औषध-गतिज


Explanation:
In medical terminology generally the term used for pharmaco is भेषज or औषध, while for kinetic the term used is गतिज or गतिक. As such, a term can be coined using these two options.

rtpushpa
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
औषध बलगतिकी


Explanation:
I think instead of the using औषध गतिक, this is a better option as it will explain the term better

Nirmala Phatak
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स (अर्थात् शरीर भीतर औषधी की गति तथा गतिविधि )


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/.../Pharmacokinetics, for reference.

Pharmacokinetics, sometimes described as what the body does to a drug, refers to the movement of drug into, through, and out of the body—the time course of ...


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
धन्‍यवाद ।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inforays: I think transliteration as done here is the best option especially if the target is common patients whose knowledge of medical terms in Hindi may not be so good. An explanation in brackets as done here can explain.
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
दवा का प्रयोग सम्बंधी अध्ययन


Explanation:
The word "pharmacokinetic" means:
1. The process by which a drug is absorbed, distributed, metabolized, and eliminated by the body.
2. The study of this process.

There is no single Hindi word for this term. We have to explain the word as short as possible. We can also transliterate the word as ""फार्माकोकाइनेटिक" but this will be not proper if the rest of the leaflet is written in Hindi.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search