Appendicitis

Hindi translation: आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ, उण्डुकपुच्छ शोथ या प्रदाह

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appendicitis
Hindi translation:आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ, उण्डुकपुच्छ शोथ या प्रदाह
Entered by: Sumant Vidwans

16:17 Jun 22, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Appendicitis
What is the Hindi word for the English term "Appendicitis"?

Thanks for your help!
Sumant Vidwans
India
आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ, उण्डुकपुच्छ शोथ या प्रदाह
Explanation:
Appendicitis के लिए हिंदी में 'आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ' अधिक प्रचलित है. बंसल चिकित्सीय शब्दकोश (अंग्रेजडी-हिंदी) और फ़ादर कामिल बुल्के के अंग्रेज़ी-हिंदी कोश में भी यही शब्द दिए गए हैं.


Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ, उण्डुकपुच्छ शोथ या प्रदाह
C.M. Rawal
5उण्डुक-शोथ
Amar Nath


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appendicitis
उण्डुक-शोथ


Explanation:
Not required

Example sentence(s):
  • एक आदमी ने हजार किलोमीटर की दूरी तय कर क्वो लान श्यांग को एक श्रेष्ठ जेड दिया । और कहानी यह थी कि क्

    Reference: http://hindi.cri.cn/421/2009/06/30/1s96831.htm
Amar Nath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appendicitis
आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ, उण्डुकपुच्छ शोथ या प्रदाह


Explanation:
Appendicitis के लिए हिंदी में 'आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ' अधिक प्रचलित है. बंसल चिकित्सीय शब्दकोश (अंग्रेजडी-हिंदी) और फ़ादर कामिल बुल्के के अंग्रेज़ी-हिंदी कोश में भी यही शब्द दिए गए हैं.




Example sentence(s):
  • आंत्रपुच्छ शोथ (अपेंडिसाइटिस) रोग में भी रोगी को वमन होती हैं काली खांसी रोग में हर बार खांसी का दौ
  • उण्डुकपुच्छ शोथ या एपैंडिसाइटिस-रोज दोनों समय भोजन से पहले 100 ग्राम लाल टमाटरों को अदरक की फांकों

    Reference: http://www.jiyojindgi.com/
    Reference: http://www.divyahimachal.com/
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search