spasticity

Hindi translation: असमान्य मांसपेशीय जकड़न/कठोरता/खिचाव

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spasticity
Hindi translation:असमान्य मांसपेशीय जकड़न/कठोरता/खिचाव
Entered by: Ashutosh Mitra

14:05 Oct 30, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: spasticity
Example: To study the efficacy of xx in terms of reduction of spasticity and improvement in gait.
ravisharma
India
असमान्य मांसपेशीय जकड़न/कठोरता/खिचाव
Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/spasticity
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4असमान्य मांसपेशीय जकड़न/कठोरता/खिचाव
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +1संस्तंभता
Balasubramaniam L.
5सख्त या कड़ी माँसपेशी
Ravinandan
4ऐंठन या जड़ता
Binod Ringania
4मांसपेशीय अकड़न
Lalit Sati
3पेशीय-अंगसंकोचन
Pundora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
संस्तंभता


Explanation:
फादर बुल्के और बृहद पारिभाषिक शब्द संग्रह विज्ञान खंड 2, भारत सरकार, में spasticity के लिए यही शब्द दिया गया है।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
असमान्य मांसपेशीय जकड़न/कठोरता/खिचाव


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/spasticity

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parvathi Pappu: असमान्य मांसपेशीय जकड़न-सहमत
4 mins
  -> धन्यवाद ,पारुजी..!

agree  Lalit Sati: असामान्य/अनियंत्रित मांसपेशीय जकड़न/अकड़न
35 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

agree  Sumant Vidwans: सहमत
42 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, सुमंत जी!

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, भाषणा जी!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ऐंठन या जड़ता


Explanation:
Wikipedia में इसका अर्थ इस तरह दिया गया है:
Spasticity is a feature of altered skeletal muscle performance in muscle tone involving hypertonia; it is also referred to as an unusual "tightness", stiffness, ...
इसलिए ऐंठन या जड़ता के रूप में इसका अर्थ लिया जा सकता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • जड़ता या ऐंठन में कमी और चाल में सुधार के रूप में एक्स-एक्स की प्रभावकारिता का अध्ययन।
Binod Ringania
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
मांसपेशीय अकड़न


Explanation:

सरकारी शब्दावली में - संस्तंभता

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-10-30 14:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतर हो कि इसे "अनैच्छिक मांसपेशीय अकड़न" या "अनियंत्रित मांसपेशीय अकड़न" लिखा जाए।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सख्त या कड़ी माँसपेशी


Explanation:
Spasticity
Spasticity is stiff or rigid muscles. It may also be called unusual "tightness" or increased muscle tone. ... Spasticity is usually caused by damage to the part of the brain that is involved in movements ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003297.htm - Medical Encyclopedia

Ravinandan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
पेशीय-अंगसंकोचन


Explanation:
शायद इस शब्द से काम चल सके। इसे पेशीय-अंगसंकोचन (स्पैस्टिसिटी) के रूप में भी लिखा जा सकता है।

Spastic के लिए Google Translate में एक विकल्प "अंग-संकोच करने वाला" भी दिया गया है।

http://translate.google.com/#en/hi/spastic

Pundora
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search