NON-RESECTABLE

Hindi translation: शल्यक्रिया द्वारा हटाना संभव न हो

02:52 Apr 9, 2015
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / surgery
English term or phrase: NON-RESECTABLE
A RANDOMIZED STUDY TO COMPARE THE EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF xxxxx TO yyyyy IN THE TREATMENT OF PATIENTS WITH NON-RESECTABLE MELANOMA

Resection is the removal of all or part of an internal organ.

...... मेलेनोमा जिस को शल्यक्रिया द्वारा हटाना संभव न हो उस के उपचार में .......
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Hindi translation:शल्यक्रिया द्वारा हटाना संभव न हो
Explanation:
आपका अनुवाद ठीक ही लग रहा है।
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3नॉन-रिसेक्टेबल
Sushan Harshe
4 +3उच्छेदन न करने योग्य / अनुच्छेदनीय
Tushar Deep
3 +4शल्यक्रिया द्वारा हटाना संभव न हो
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1सर्जरी न करने योग्य
Ashutosh Mitra


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-resectable
शल्यक्रिया द्वारा हटाना संभव न हो


Explanation:
आपका अनुवाद ठीक ही लग रहा है।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
24 mins
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Aakash5555
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Lalit Sati
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia
6 days
  -> धन्यवाद।

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-resectable
सर्जरी न करने योग्य


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-09 04:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

सर्जरी द्वारा अलग न करने योग्य

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-resectable
उच्छेदन न करने योग्य / अनुच्छेदनीय


Explanation:
I am resuggesting here, by adding another option.

Hope it would fit well.

Agree with the your options, but they open up the statement.

Tushar Deep
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: उच्छेदन न करने योग्य से सहमत
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, चोपड़ा जी!

agree  Runu Verma: अनुच्छेद्य
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Alok Tiwari
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-resectable
नॉन-रिसेक्टेबल


Explanation:
Source can be translated as phrase, but there is no specific term translation in Hindi for this source. Force translation only leads to confusion. In such case it is always better to keep transliteration.

Example sentence(s):
  • in treatment for melanoma like unresectable cancer
  • मेलेनोमा जैसे नॉन-रिसेक्टेबल कैंसर के उपचार में

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17827959
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17827959
Sushan Harshe
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alok Tiwari: Transliteration, anytime :)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Alok ji...!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: A good option...!
1 day 3 mins
  -> Thanks dude...!

agree  Partha Sarathi Satpathy: चूँकि इस कार्यक्षेत्र से जुड़े लोग अधिकतर अंग्रेजी शब्दों का ही उपयोग करते हैं, मेरे विचार से हरशे जी का सुझाव इस सन्दर्भ में सही है. साथ में, कोष्ठक के अन्दर उसका उसका सहज अर्थ लिखना अच्छा होगा.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> agree ji...thanks...!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search