Singer

Hindi translation: ganewalee, gayika

18:21 Oct 8, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Singer
Vocalist, songstress, entertainer, diva, artist
Victoria
Hindi translation:ganewalee, gayika
Explanation:
www.wordanywhere.com
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ganewalee, gayika
Harinder Dhillon
5 +2gayak/gayikaa, gavayyaa
keshab
5Vaadak/Geetkaar/Gaayak/Gayikaa/Vaitaalik (Gungaan Karnewalaa)/Kalaakar/Manoranjak/Stuti Paathak
Bhaskara Rao S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singer
ganewalee, gayika


Explanation:
www.wordanywhere.com

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
4 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal: Agree. Also, we use "Gayak" for male singer.
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, GAyak (गायक) for male singer and GAyikA (गायिका) for female singer
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
singer
gayak/gayikaa, gavayyaa


Explanation:
Male Singer= gayak

Female Singer=gayikaa

Singer (male/female)= gavayyaa (गवैया)

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 min
  -> Thank You

agree  Arun Singh
6 hrs
  -> Thank You

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singer
Vaadak/Geetkaar/Gaayak/Gayikaa/Vaitaalik (Gungaan Karnewalaa)/Kalaakar/Manoranjak/Stuti Paathak


Explanation:
Stuti Pathak is one who sing in prayer to God Or to some one to please. Vaitalik also like that sing to bring Jagriti (waking up) in people/ enlightening common folk by singing. Vadak is a vocalist. can be attributed as the context may be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-10-17 15:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geetkar may not be a singer, but one who writes lyrics. he can be a poet and can be a singer if he sings his own GEET.

Bhaskara Rao S
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search