tiktiri

Hindi translation: तिक्तरी, तिक्तिरी (तूंबी, तूमड़ी)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tiktiri
Hindi translation:तिक्तरी, तिक्तिरी (तूंबी, तूमड़ी)
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

10:18 Oct 19, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Musical Instruments
English term or phrase: tiktiri
Greetings,

The Eyewitness Guide to music describes the tiktiri as being made of two cane pipes and a gourd.

Please write in Devanagari.

Many thanks,

Simon

PS Any information about the origin of the word (Sanskrit?) will be most welcome.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
तिक्तरी
Explanation:
तिक्तरी, स्त्री. सँपेरों की बीन। तूमड़ी।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-19 11:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसे तिक्तिरी भी कहते हैं।

यह संस्कृत शब्द 'तिक्त' से बना है जिसका अर्थ 'कड़वा' होता है।

इसका संस्कृत शब्द 'कूष्मांड' (hollowed out gourd) भी है।

हिंदी में इसे तूंबा, तूंबी, तुंबा, तुंबी, तूंबड़ा, तूंबड़ी, तूमड़ा, तूमड़ी, तोमड़ी, तुंबरी आदि भी कहते हैं। तुंब या तुंबा लौकी (gourd) को कहते हैं। यह तुंबिका (कड़ुई लौकी या कड़ुए कद्दू) से बने पात्र से बनाया जाता है।
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Truly excellent; many thanks, also to Sri Bhatt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7तिक्तरी
C.M. Rawal
3 +1तित्तिरि
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
तित्तिरि


Explanation:
The word probably is तित्तिरि, which is the manner in which steps are taken in a type of dance. This word also means तीतर or चकोर; And the word comes from the name of a saint in Yugar Veda--एक ऋषि जो कृष्णयजुर्वेद का प्रथम अध्यापक था । The musical instrument probably is named so because of its use in that particular form of dance or for the resemblance of its music with the sound of a तीतर.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romio Pradhan: ya you r right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! But you have not agreed with Sh. C. M. Rawal's response; do you think Sh. C. M. Rawal's response isn't appropriate? If so, please clarify.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
तिक्तरी


Explanation:
तिक्तरी, स्त्री. सँपेरों की बीन। तूमड़ी।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-19 11:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसे तिक्तिरी भी कहते हैं।

यह संस्कृत शब्द 'तिक्त' से बना है जिसका अर्थ 'कड़वा' होता है।

इसका संस्कृत शब्द 'कूष्मांड' (hollowed out gourd) भी है।

हिंदी में इसे तूंबा, तूंबी, तुंबा, तुंबी, तूंबड़ा, तूंबड़ी, तूमड़ा, तूमड़ी, तोमड़ी, तुंबरी आदि भी कहते हैं। तुंब या तुंबा लौकी (gourd) को कहते हैं। यह तुंबिका (कड़ुई लौकी या कड़ुए कद्दू) से बने पात्र से बनाया जाता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • तिक्तरी, स्त्री. सँपेरों की बीन। तूमड़ी।

    Reference: http://pustak.org/bs/home.php?mean=38920
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Truly excellent; many thanks, also to Sri Bhatt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
12 mins
  -> धन्यवाद सुयश जी !

agree  Ritu Bhanot
18 mins
  -> धन्यवाद श्यामल जी !

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: We were working simultaneously on the term. Your response seems more apt to me.
20 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रमेश जी !

agree  chopra_2002
50 mins
  -> धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी !

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद ललित जी !

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद पुनीत जी !

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: :-)
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद प्रकाश जी !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search