I will never walk alone, because you are right here by my side.

Hindi translation: see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will never walk alone, because you are right here by my side.
Hindi translation:see explanation

03:08 Oct 23, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: I will never walk alone, because you are right here by my side.
It's a song I am trying to translate and sing in Hindi
Sandy
see explanation
Explanation:
Maein kabhii akela nahee(n) chaloo(n)gA kyo(n)ki mere sAth tum jo ho.

chaloo(n)gee would be used in the singer is female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-23 11:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literary translation, particularly poetic translation has a vast scope for the creative translators because they are free to exercise some sort of liberty while translating which is generally forbidden while translating some business or official documents. Hence, a few more attempts:

Mujhe akele dar-badar ki khAk chhAn-ne kii darkAr nahii(n), kyonki merii humsafar tum jo ho

Mujhe tanhAii kabhii nahii dasegii kyo(n)gii kyonki tum har lamhA sAye ki tarah mujhsay liptii ho

Mujhe tanhAiyo(n) kA khauf nahee(n), mere pehlu mein har dum tum jo ho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-23 12:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing error :kyo(n)gii is redundant
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
I have this sentence in English and Hindi and this translation fits perfectly...thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanation
chopra_2002
5Main tanha kabhi nehin bhatkunga kyunki tum mere saath yehin kahin ho.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4See explanation
aswarup


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will never walk alone, because you are right here by my side.
Main tanha kabhi nehin bhatkunga kyunki tum mere saath yehin kahin ho.


Explanation:
A little touch here and there to make it lyrical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-23 06:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gender rules will apply and it is my weak point. :)

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
I feel another translation fit the lyrics better from the language clinic, but thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I feel another translation fit the lyrics better from the language clinic, but thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i will never walk alone, because you are right here by my side.
see explanation


Explanation:
Maein kabhii akela nahee(n) chaloo(n)gA kyo(n)ki mere sAth tum jo ho.

chaloo(n)gee would be used in the singer is female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-23 11:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literary translation, particularly poetic translation has a vast scope for the creative translators because they are free to exercise some sort of liberty while translating which is generally forbidden while translating some business or official documents. Hence, a few more attempts:

Mujhe akele dar-badar ki khAk chhAn-ne kii darkAr nahii(n), kyonki merii humsafar tum jo ho

Mujhe tanhAii kabhii nahii dasegii kyo(n)gii kyonki tum har lamhA sAye ki tarah mujhsay liptii ho

Mujhe tanhAiyo(n) kA khauf nahee(n), mere pehlu mein har dum tum jo ho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-23 12:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing error :kyo(n)gii is redundant

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have this sentence in English and Hindi and this translation fits perfectly...thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: nice!
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  keshab
26 mins
  -> dhonnobAd!

agree  Asghar Bhatti: Tum mera pass hota ho goya jub koi doosra nahin hoota
8 hrs
  -> Aafree(n)!

agree  Vivek Singhal (X): agree
2 days 3 hrs
  -> DhanyavAd!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i will never walk alone, because you are right here by my side.
See explanation


Explanation:
I will translate this way without much changing the style of the original text-
"Mein akela kabhi bhi chalunga nahin, kyonki dil mein mere basi jo ho tum".

aswarup
India




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search