hello Sidali, this is a nice picture

Hindi translation: hallo sidali, yah achchee tasveer hai/ hallo sidali, yah achchaa chitra hai

23:40 Apr 30, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hello Sidali, this is a nice picture
to a friend
timm
Hindi translation:hallo sidali, yah achchee tasveer hai/ hallo sidali, yah achchaa chitra hai
Explanation:
Hindi has no system of articles, so 'a' need not be translated to 'ek'.
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hallo sidali, yah achchee tasveer hai/ hallo sidali, yah achchaa chitra hai
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +1namaskar Sidali, yeh ek acchi tasvir hai
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello sidali, this is a nice picture
namaskar Sidali, yeh ek acchi tasvir hai


Explanation:
----------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hello sidali, this is a nice picture
hallo sidali, yah achchee tasveer hai/ hallo sidali, yah achchaa chitra hai


Explanation:
Hindi has no system of articles, so 'a' need not be translated to 'ek'.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Tejinder!

agree  keshab
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Keshab!

agree  sidh
17 days
  -> Thanks a lot, sidh!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search