oak

Hindi translation: baluta, sindura

12:39 Jan 7, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ tree
English term or phrase: oak
the oak tree
anisha
Hindi translation:baluta, sindura
Explanation:
Pronounced "balUta" and "sindUra"
Selected response from:

silas1964 (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baluta, sindura
silas1964 (X)
4 +1balUta / sindUra
Sheila Hardie
3 +1balUta,sindUra
Branka Arrivé


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baluta, sindura


Explanation:
Pronounced "balUta" and "sindUra"


    Reference: http://www.wordanywhere.com/cgi-bin/fetch.pl?word=oak&From_L...
silas1964 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

agree  neena
1 day 15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balUta,sindUra


Explanation:
according to the Hindi dictionary online at
http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html


    Reference: http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html
Branka Arrivé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balUta / sindUra


Explanation:

oak N 1. balUta,sindUra


http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html

Function: noun
Meaning:
1. (a) balUta

(b) sindUra

http://www.wordanywhere.com/cgi-bin/fetch.pl?word=oak&From_L...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search